General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVSUP

When you want to learn how to do something new with your software and you need advice on how to do it do the people you can ask for advice include: -- A supervisor or trainer at work?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 254 37.8% 37.8% -.61
No 323 48.1% 85.9% -.23
No answer 95 14.1% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 38.3%
70
41.3%
109
38.6%
71
8.1%
3
37.9%
253
No 48.6%
89
47.3%
125
45.1%
83
67.6%
25
48.2%
322
No answer 13.1%
24
11.4%
30
16.3%
30
24.3%
9
13.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
264
100.0%
184
100.0%
37

668


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
125
36.6%
129
37.8%
254
No 48.8%
156
47.4%
167
48.1%
323
No answer 12.2%
39
15.9%
56
14.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
352

672


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
124
33.3%
6
33.3%
40
41.2%
7
37.4%
76
37.7%
253
No 49.5%
155
38.9%
7
45.8%
55
29.4%
5
49.8%
101
48.1%
323
No answer 10.9%
34
27.8%
5
20.8%
25
29.4%
5
12.8%
26
14.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
18
100.0%
120
100.0%
17
100.0%
203

671


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 38.2%
211
27.1%
19
49.0%
24
37.8%
254
No 49.5%
274
41.4%
29
40.8%
20
48.1%
323
No answer 12.3%
68
31.4%
22
10.2%
5
14.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
70
100.0%
49

672


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
10
30.2%
19
40.9%
18
41.2%
195
39.6%
242
No 48.4%
15
57.1%
36
40.9%
18
47.6%
225
48.1%
294
No answer 19.4%
6
12.7%
8
18.2%
8
11.2%
53
12.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
63
100.0%
44
100.0%
473

611


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
71
35.4%
85
40.2%
92
37.9%
248
No 48.6%
90
49.6%
119
48.0%
110
48.8%
319
No answer 13.0%
24
15.0%
36
11.8%
27
13.3%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
240
100.0%
229

654


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 35.4%
118
40.0%
64
25.0%
6
42.6%
49
44.7%
17
37.9%
254
No 48.3%
161
48.8%
78
66.7%
16
46.1%
53
39.5%
15
48.2%
323
No answer 16.2%
54
11.3%
18
8.3%
2
11.3%
13
15.8%
6
13.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
160
100.0%
24
100.0%
115
100.0%
38

670


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 21.4%
6
31.6%
105
48.3%
28
48.0%
84
41.3%
31
38.0%
254
No 46.4%
13
52.4%
174
34.5%
20
44.6%
78
49.3%
37
48.2%
322
No answer 32.1%
9
16.0%
53
17.2%
10
7.4%
13
9.3%
7
13.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
332
100.0%
58
100.0%
175
100.0%
75

668

Bookmark and Share