General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVCFRND

When you want to learn how to do something new with your software and you need advice on how to do it do the people you can ask for advice include: -- a close, personal friend?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 442 65.8% 65.8% -.49
No 135 20.1% 85.9% -.12
No answer 95 14.1% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 71.6%
131
67.4%
178
60.9%
112
51.4%
19
65.9%
440
No 15.8%
29
20.8%
55
22.8%
42
24.3%
9
20.2%
135
No answer 12.6%
23
11.7%
31
16.3%
30
24.3%
9
13.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
264
100.0%
184
100.0%
37

668


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 71.9%
230
60.2%
212
65.8%
442
No 15.0%
48
24.7%
87
20.1%
135
No answer 13.1%
42
15.1%
53
14.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
352

672


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 64.9%
203
38.9%
7
64.2%
77
52.9%
9
71.4%
145
65.7%
441
No 24.3%
76
27.8%
5
15.0%
18
17.6%
3
16.3%
33
20.1%
135
No answer 10.9%
34
33.3%
6
20.8%
25
29.4%
5
12.3%
25
14.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
18
100.0%
120
100.0%
17
100.0%
203

671


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 66.5%
368
57.1%
40
69.4%
34
65.8%
442
No 21.2%
117
11.4%
8
20.4%
10
20.1%
135
No answer 12.3%
68
31.4%
22
10.2%
5
14.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
70
100.0%
49

672


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 80.6%
25
73.0%
46
47.7%
21
67.9%
321
67.6%
413
No 0.0%
0
14.3%
9
31.8%
14
21.1%
100
20.1%
123
No answer 19.4%
6
12.7%
8
20.5%
9
11.0%
52
12.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
63
100.0%
44
100.0%
473

611


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 66.5%
123
63.8%
153
69.9%
160
66.7%
436
No 20.5%
38
22.1%
53
17.9%
41
20.2%
132
No answer 13.0%
24
14.2%
34
12.2%
28
13.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
240
100.0%
229

654


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 63.1%
210
64.4%
103
79.2%
19
73.9%
85
65.8%
25
66.0%
442
No 21.6%
72
23.8%
38
12.5%
3
13.0%
15
18.4%
7
20.1%
135
No answer 15.3%
51
11.9%
19
8.3%
2
13.0%
15
15.8%
6
13.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
160
100.0%
24
100.0%
115
100.0%
38

670


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
14
61.4%
204
58.6%
34
75.4%
132
76.0%
57
66.0%
441
No 17.9%
5
22.6%
75
24.1%
14
16.6%
29
16.0%
12
20.2%
135
No answer 32.1%
9
16.0%
53
17.2%
10
8.0%
14
8.0%
6
13.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
332
100.0%
58
100.0%
175
100.0%
75

668

Bookmark and Share