General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVOFRND

When you want to learn how to do something new with your software and you need advice on how to do it do the people you can ask for advice include: -- Other friend or acquaintance?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 382 56.8% 56.8% -.52
No 195 29% 85.9% -.16
No answer 95 14.1% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 61.2%
112
58.3%
154
52.2%
96
48.6%
18
56.9%
380
No 25.7%
47
30.3%
80
31.5%
58
27.0%
10
29.2%
195
No answer 13.1%
24
11.4%
30
16.3%
30
24.3%
9
13.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
264
100.0%
184
100.0%
37

668


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.4%
206
50.0%
176
56.8%
382
No 23.1%
74
34.4%
121
29.0%
195
No answer 12.5%
40
15.6%
55
14.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
352

672


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 54.3%
170
55.6%
10
51.7%
62
29.4%
5
66.0%
134
56.8%
381
No 34.8%
109
11.1%
2
27.5%
33
41.2%
7
21.7%
44
29.1%
195
No answer 10.9%
34
33.3%
6
20.8%
25
29.4%
5
12.3%
25
14.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
18
100.0%
120
100.0%
17
100.0%
203

671


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 57.3%
317
50.0%
35
61.2%
30
56.8%
382
No 30.4%
168
18.6%
13
28.6%
14
29.0%
195
No answer 12.3%
68
31.4%
22
10.2%
5
14.1%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
70
100.0%
49

672


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 58.1%
18
68.3%
43
50.0%
22
58.6%
277
58.9%
360
No 22.6%
7
19.0%
12
29.5%
13
30.4%
144
28.8%
176
No answer 19.4%
6
12.7%
8
20.5%
9
11.0%
52
12.3%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
63
100.0%
44
100.0%
473

611


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 59.5%
110
59.2%
142
55.0%
126
57.8%
378
No 28.1%
52
26.7%
64
32.3%
74
29.1%
190
No answer 12.4%
23
14.2%
34
12.7%
29
13.1%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
240
100.0%
229

654


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
175
56.3%
90
75.0%
18
63.5%
73
68.4%
26
57.0%
382
No 31.8%
106
31.9%
51
16.7%
4
24.3%
28
15.8%
6
29.1%
195
No answer 15.6%
52
11.9%
19
8.3%
2
12.2%
14
15.8%
6
13.9%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
160
100.0%
24
100.0%
115
100.0%
38

670


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
14
51.5%
171
55.2%
32
66.9%
117
62.7%
47
57.0%
381
No 17.9%
5
32.5%
108
27.6%
16
25.1%
44
29.3%
22
29.2%
195
No answer 32.1%
9
16.0%
53
17.2%
10
8.0%
14
8.0%
6
13.8%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
332
100.0%
58
100.0%
175
100.0%
75

668

Bookmark and Share