General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVLIB

When you want to learn how to do something new with your software and you need advice on how to do it do the people you can ask for advice include: -- A librarian?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 100 14.9% 14.9% -.73
No 475 70.7% 85.6% -.34
No answer 97 14.4% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 19.7%
36
15.2%
40
12.0%
22
5.4%
2
15.0%
100
No 67.2%
123
73.5%
194
70.7%
130
70.3%
26
70.8%
473
No answer 13.1%
24
11.4%
30
17.4%
32
24.3%
9
14.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
264
100.0%
184
100.0%
37

668


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
47
15.1%
53
14.9%
100
No 72.5%
232
69.0%
243
70.7%
475
No answer 12.8%
41
15.9%
56
14.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
352

672


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
47
5.6%
1
9.2%
11
5.9%
1
19.7%
40
14.9%
100
No 73.8%
231
61.1%
11
70.0%
84
64.7%
11
67.5%
137
70.6%
474
No answer 11.2%
35
33.3%
6
20.8%
25
29.4%
5
12.8%
26
14.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
18
100.0%
120
100.0%
17
100.0%
203

671


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 14.1%
78
15.7%
11
22.4%
11
14.9%
100
No 73.4%
406
51.4%
36
67.3%
33
70.7%
475
No answer 12.5%
69
32.9%
23
10.2%
5
14.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
70
100.0%
49

672


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
12
22.2%
14
9.1%
4
13.7%
65
15.5%
95
No 41.9%
13
65.1%
41
72.7%
32
74.6%
353
71.8%
439
No answer 19.4%
6
12.7%
8
18.2%
8
11.6%
55
12.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
63
100.0%
44
100.0%
473

611


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
40
11.3%
27
12.7%
29
14.7%
96
No 65.4%
121
73.8%
177
74.7%
171
71.7%
469
No answer 13.0%
24
15.0%
36
12.7%
29
13.6%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
240
100.0%
229

654


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
45
13.8%
22
8.3%
2
20.9%
24
18.4%
7
14.9%
100
No 70.3%
234
74.4%
119
83.3%
20
67.0%
77
65.8%
25
70.9%
475
No answer 16.2%
54
11.9%
19
8.3%
2
12.2%
14
15.8%
6
14.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
160
100.0%
24
100.0%
115
100.0%
38

670


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
3
13.3%
44
13.8%
8
18.9%
33
16.0%
12
15.0%
100
No 57.1%
16
70.5%
234
69.0%
40
73.1%
128
74.7%
56
71.0%
474
No answer 32.1%
9
16.3%
54
17.2%
10
8.0%
14
9.3%
7
14.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
332
100.0%
58
100.0%
175
100.0%
75

668

Bookmark and Share