General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SRCHENG1

Now we'd like to ask you a few questions about terms that people use to talk about the Internet and World Wide Web. Do you know the name of any search engine?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 526 70.9% 70.9% -.42
No 140 18.9% 89.8% 0
No answer 76 10.2% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 71.2%
141
71.2%
210
75.0%
153
48.8%
20
71.0%
524
No 18.2%
36
20.7%
61
14.7%
30
31.7%
13
19.0%
140
No answer 10.6%
21
8.1%
24
10.3%
21
19.5%
8
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 78.2%
283
63.9%
243
70.9%
526
No 13.0%
47
24.5%
93
18.9%
140
No answer 8.8%
32
11.6%
44
10.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 71.5%
251
52.6%
10
63.7%
79
55.6%
10
76.4%
175
70.9%
525
No 20.8%
73
26.3%
5
20.2%
25
33.3%
6
13.5%
31
18.9%
140
No answer 7.7%
27
21.1%
4
16.1%
20
11.1%
2
10.0%
23
10.3%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 74.4%
454
44.2%
34
69.1%
38
70.9%
526
No 16.9%
103
32.5%
25
21.8%
12
18.9%
140
No answer 8.7%
53
23.4%
18
9.1%
5
10.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 57.1%
20
66.7%
44
62.2%
28
73.9%
388
71.5%
480
No 25.7%
9
22.7%
15
24.4%
11
19.0%
100
20.1%
135
No answer 17.1%
6
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
7.0%
37
8.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 73.7%
154
71.0%
186
71.0%
179
71.8%
519
No 16.3%
34
18.7%
49
21.0%
53
18.8%
136
No answer 10.0%
21
10.3%
27
7.9%
20
9.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 67.4%
246
73.3%
132
80.8%
21
77.6%
97
68.2%
30
71.1%
526
No 21.9%
80
18.3%
33
11.5%
3
11.2%
14
22.7%
10
18.9%
140
No answer 10.7%
39
8.3%
15
7.7%
2
11.2%
14
9.1%
4
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
19
62.3%
223
75.0%
48
82.1%
160
84.1%
74
71.0%
524
No 15.2%
5
25.1%
90
15.6%
10
13.3%
26
10.2%
9
19.0%
140
No answer 27.3%
9
12.6%
45
9.4%
6
4.6%
9
5.7%
5
10.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share