General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DOWNLOAD

Do you know how to download a file from the World Wide Web to your computer?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 532 71.7% 71.7% -.42
No 131 17.7% 89.4% -.01
No answer 79 10.6% 100% 2.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
144
74.6%
220
71.1%
145
51.2%
21
71.8%
530
No 15.7%
31
16.9%
50
18.6%
38
29.3%
12
17.8%
131
No answer 11.6%
23
8.5%
25
10.3%
21
19.5%
8
10.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 79.6%
288
64.2%
244
71.7%
532
No 11.3%
41
23.7%
90
17.7%
131
No answer 9.1%
33
12.1%
46
10.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 72.9%
256
57.9%
11
66.9%
83
77.8%
14
72.9%
167
71.7%
531
No 19.1%
67
21.1%
4
16.9%
21
11.1%
2
16.2%
37
17.7%
131
No answer 8.0%
28
21.1%
4
16.1%
20
11.1%
2
10.9%
25
10.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 73.6%
449
54.5%
42
74.5%
41
71.7%
532
No 17.5%
107
19.5%
15
16.4%
9
17.7%
131
No answer 8.9%
54
26.0%
20
9.1%
5
10.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 48.6%
17
71.2%
47
64.4%
29
75.6%
397
73.0%
490
No 34.3%
12
18.2%
12
22.2%
10
16.8%
88
18.2%
122
No answer 17.1%
6
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
7.6%
40
8.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 70.8%
148
69.5%
182
77.0%
194
72.5%
524
No 18.2%
38
19.8%
52
15.1%
38
17.7%
128
No answer 11.0%
23
10.7%
28
7.9%
20
9.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 69.0%
252
76.1%
137
73.1%
19
75.2%
94
68.2%
30
71.9%
532
No 19.7%
72
15.0%
27
19.2%
5
13.6%
17
22.7%
10
17.7%
131
No answer 11.2%
41
8.9%
16
7.7%
2
11.2%
14
9.1%
4
10.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
17
63.7%
228
68.8%
44
84.1%
164
88.6%
78
72.0%
531
No 21.2%
7
22.9%
82
21.9%
14
11.3%
22
5.7%
5
17.6%
130
No answer 27.3%
9
13.4%
48
9.4%
6
4.6%
9
5.7%
5
10.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share