General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UPLOAD

Now we'd like to ask you a few questions about terms that people use to talk about the Internet and World Wide Web: -- Do you know how to send a file that is on your computer's hard drive to someone using another computer?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 457 61.6% 61.6% -.47
No 205 27.6% 89.2% -.06
No answer 80 10.8% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 65.7%
130
64.1%
189
59.3%
121
36.6%
15
61.7%
455
No 22.7%
45
27.1%
80
30.4%
62
43.9%
18
27.8%
205
No answer 11.6%
23
8.8%
26
10.3%
21
19.5%
8
10.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.2%
254
53.4%
203
61.6%
457
No 20.7%
75
34.2%
130
27.6%
205
No answer 9.1%
33
12.4%
47
10.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 61.0%
214
63.2%
12
53.2%
66
66.7%
12
66.4%
152
61.5%
456
No 30.8%
108
15.8%
3
30.6%
38
22.2%
4
22.7%
52
27.7%
205
No answer 8.3%
29
21.1%
4
16.1%
20
11.1%
2
10.9%
25
10.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 63.4%
387
41.6%
32
69.1%
38
61.6%
457
No 27.7%
169
32.5%
25
20.0%
11
27.6%
205
No answer 8.9%
54
26.0%
20
10.9%
6
10.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 45.7%
16
53.0%
35
53.3%
24
66.3%
348
63.0%
423
No 37.1%
13
36.4%
24
33.3%
15
25.9%
136
28.0%
188
No answer 17.1%
6
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
7.8%
41
8.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 64.1%
134
58.0%
152
64.3%
162
62.0%
448
No 24.4%
51
31.3%
82
27.8%
70
28.1%
203
No answer 11.5%
24
10.7%
28
7.9%
20
10.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 58.9%
215
62.2%
112
76.9%
20
65.6%
82
63.6%
28
61.8%
457
No 29.9%
109
28.3%
51
15.4%
4
23.2%
29
27.3%
12
27.7%
205
No answer 11.2%
41
9.4%
17
7.7%
2
11.2%
14
9.1%
4
10.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
11
53.6%
192
67.2%
43
73.3%
143
76.1%
67
61.8%
456
No 39.4%
13
33.0%
118
21.9%
14
22.1%
43
18.2%
16
27.6%
204
No answer 27.3%
9
13.4%
48
10.9%
7
4.6%
9
5.7%
5
10.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share