General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BABIES

Number of members under 6
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2322 82.4% 82.4% -.29
One 315 11.2% 93.6% .51
Two 115 4.1% 97.7% 1.31
Three 16 .6% 98.3% 2.11
Four 2 .1% 98.3% 2.91
No answer 47 1.7% 100% 6.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
None 69.7%
410
71.3%
637
94.5%
798
98.3%
475
82.6%
2320
One 17.9%
105
19.6%
175
3.4%
29
1.2%
6
11.2%
315
Two 9.5%
56
5.9%
53
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
4.1%
115
Three 1.2%
7
1.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
Four 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.5%
9
2.1%
19
1.3%
11
0.4%
2
1.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 84.9%
1043
80.5%
1279
82.4%
2322
One 9.6%
118
12.4%
197
11.2%
315
Two 3.2%
39
4.8%
76
4.1%
115
Three 0.7%
8
0.5%
8
0.6%
16
Four 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 1.7%
21
1.6%
26
1.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
None 74.6%
954
95.6%
261
91.4%
403
80.4%
90
86.1%
613
82.4%
2321
One 15.4%
197
3.3%
9
5.7%
25
13.4%
15
9.7%
69
11.2%
315
Two 6.7%
85
0.4%
1
2.0%
9
3.6%
4
2.2%
16
4.1%
115
Three 0.7%
9
0.7%
2
0.5%
2
1.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.6%
16
Four 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 2.5%
32
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.9%
1
1.7%
12
1.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 83.8%
1875
79.2%
342
71.4%
105
82.4%
2322
One 10.2%
228
14.8%
64
15.6%
23
11.2%
315
Two 4.0%
89
2.8%
12
9.5%
14
4.1%
115
Three 0.5%
12
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
Four 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.5%
33
2.1%
9
3.4%
5
1.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
None 83.0%
235
81.9%
335
83.0%
166
81.2%
1270
81.7%
2006
One 12.0%
34
11.2%
46
12.0%
24
11.8%
184
11.7%
288
Two 3.9%
11
4.9%
20
2.5%
5
4.4%
69
4.3%
105
Three 0.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
10
0.6%
15
Four 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.4%
1
1.2%
5
2.0%
4
1.9%
30
1.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
None 84.0%
588
82.3%
867
82.1%
731
82.7%
2186
One 10.9%
76
10.9%
115
11.1%
99
11.0%
290
Two 3.1%
22
4.6%
48
4.3%
38
4.1%
108
Three 0.1%
1
0.8%
8
0.7%
6
0.6%
15
Four 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 1.7%
12
1.5%
16
1.7%
15
1.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 84.6%
1287
77.6%
527
84.1%
53
83.4%
332
78.3%
119
82.4%
2318
One 9.9%
151
14.6%
99
9.5%
6
10.6%
42
11.2%
17
11.2%
315
Two 3.6%
55
5.2%
35
1.6%
1
3.8%
15
5.9%
9
4.1%
115
Three 0.5%
8
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
2.0%
3
0.6%
16
Four 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.2%
19
2.4%
16
4.8%
3
1.3%
5
2.6%
4
1.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
None 83.4%
366
81.8%
1228
81.6%
168
83.9%
365
83.5%
182
82.5%
2309
One 12.3%
54
11.3%
169
12.6%
26
10.3%
45
8.7%
19
11.2%
313
Two 2.3%
10
5.0%
75
4.4%
9
3.4%
15
2.8%
6
4.1%
115
Three 0.5%
2
0.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
16
Four 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.4%
6
1.1%
17
1.5%
3
1.8%
8
4.6%
10
1.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share