General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CMPVIRUS

Do you know what a computer virus is?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 632 85.2% 85.2% -.36
No 30 4% 89.2% .04
No answer 80 10.8% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 85.4%
169
85.1%
251
87.7%
179
75.6%
31
85.4%
630
No 3.0%
6
6.1%
18
2.0%
4
4.9%
2
4.1%
30
No answer 11.6%
23
8.8%
26
10.3%
21
19.5%
8
10.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
295
100.0%
204
100.0%
41

738


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 87.6%
317
82.9%
315
85.2%
632
No 3.3%
12
4.7%
18
4.0%
30
No answer 9.1%
33
12.4%
47
10.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
380

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 86.6%
304
78.9%
15
79.8%
99
88.9%
16
86.0%
197
85.2%
631
No 5.1%
18
0.0%
0
4.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
4.0%
30
No answer 8.3%
29
21.1%
4
16.1%
20
11.1%
2
10.9%
25
10.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
100.0%
18
100.0%
229

741


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 87.0%
531
70.1%
54
85.5%
47
85.2%
632
No 4.1%
25
3.9%
3
3.6%
2
4.0%
30
No answer 8.9%
54
26.0%
20
10.9%
6
10.8%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
77
100.0%
55

742


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
28
84.8%
56
82.2%
37
88.0%
462
86.9%
583
No 2.9%
1
4.5%
3
4.4%
2
4.2%
22
4.2%
28
No answer 17.1%
6
10.6%
7
13.3%
6
7.8%
41
8.9%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
66
100.0%
45
100.0%
525

671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 87.1%
182
84.0%
220
87.3%
220
86.0%
622
No 1.4%
3
5.3%
14
4.8%
12
4.0%
29
No answer 11.5%
24
10.7%
28
7.9%
20
10.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
262
100.0%
252

723


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 84.7%
309
86.1%
155
92.3%
24
86.4%
108
81.8%
36
85.4%
632
No 4.1%
15
4.4%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
9.1%
4
4.1%
30
No answer 11.2%
41
9.4%
17
7.7%
2
11.2%
14
9.1%
4
10.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
180
100.0%
26
100.0%
125
100.0%
44

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
21
82.1%
294
84.4%
54
91.8%
179
93.2%
82
85.4%
630
No 9.1%
3
4.5%
16
4.7%
3
3.6%
7
1.1%
1
4.1%
30
No answer 27.3%
9
13.4%
48
10.9%
7
4.6%
9
5.7%
5
10.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
358
100.0%
64
100.0%
195
100.0%
88

738

Bookmark and Share