General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTHINFO

In the past year have you looked for information about a health concern or medical problem?
  1) No
  2) 1-2 times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 219 54.1% 54.1% -.48
1-2 times 171 42.2% 96.3% .19
No answer 15 3.7% 100% 4.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
No 57.9%
33
57.0%
77
56.5%
74
42.7%
35
54.1%
219
1-2 times 36.8%
21
40.0%
54
41.2%
54
51.2%
42
42.2%
171
No answer 5.3%
3
3.0%
4
2.3%
3
6.1%
5
3.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
135
100.0%
131
100.0%
82

405


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 55.4%
87
53.2%
132
54.1%
219
1-2 times 40.1%
63
43.5%
108
42.2%
171
No answer 4.5%
7
3.2%
8
3.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
248

405


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
No 54.0%
107
56.8%
25
49.3%
34
35.7%
5
60.0%
48
54.1%
219
1-2 times 41.9%
83
40.9%
18
44.9%
31
64.3%
9
37.5%
30
42.2%
171
No answer 4.0%
8
2.3%
1
5.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
3.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
44
100.0%
69
100.0%
14
100.0%
80

405


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 52.1%
175
56.0%
28
84.2%
16
54.1%
219
1-2 times 44.0%
148
40.0%
20
15.8%
3
42.2%
171
No answer 3.9%
13
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
50
100.0%
19

405


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
No 40.5%
15
46.3%
25
60.9%
14
56.2%
136
53.4%
190
1-2 times 56.8%
21
50.0%
27
34.8%
8
40.9%
99
43.5%
155
No answer 2.7%
1
3.7%
2
4.3%
1
2.9%
7
3.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
54
100.0%
23
100.0%
242

356


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
No 61.5%
64
51.4%
76
53.3%
73
54.8%
213
1-2 times 32.7%
34
45.9%
68
43.8%
60
41.6%
162
No answer 5.8%
6
2.7%
4
2.9%
4
3.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
148
100.0%
137

389


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No 53.8%
127
53.6%
52
66.7%
8
46.7%
21
78.6%
11
54.2%
219
1-2 times 41.9%
99
43.3%
42
33.3%
4
51.1%
23
21.4%
3
42.3%
171
No answer 4.2%
10
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
97
100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
14

404


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
No 50.9%
27
59.3%
115
53.1%
17
45.9%
39
48.7%
19
53.8%
217
1-2 times 43.4%
23
37.1%
72
46.9%
15
51.8%
44
43.6%
17
42.4%
171
No answer 5.7%
3
3.6%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
7.7%
3
3.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
194
100.0%
32
100.0%
85
100.0%
39

403

Bookmark and Share