General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTHPAPR

If R has looked for information about a health concern or medical problem in the past year: Please tell me if you tried to find such health information from: -- Articles in a daily newspaper?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1-2 times
  2) 3 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 277 68.4% 68.4% -.41
1-2 times 69 17% 85.4% .1
3 or more times 39 9.6% 95.1% .6
No answer 20 4.9% 100% 4.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 73.7%
42
72.6%
98
73.3%
96
50.0%
41
68.4%
277
1-2 times 15.8%
9
15.6%
21
14.5%
19
24.4%
20
17.0%
69
3 or more times 1.8%
1
7.4%
10
9.9%
13
18.3%
15
9.6%
39
No answer 8.8%
5
4.4%
6
2.3%
3
7.3%
6
4.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
135
100.0%
131
100.0%
82

405


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 70.1%
110
67.3%
167
68.4%
277
1-2 times 15.3%
24
18.1%
45
17.0%
69
3 or more times 9.6%
15
9.7%
24
9.6%
39
No answer 5.1%
8
4.8%
12
4.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
248

405


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 70.7%
140
65.9%
29
72.5%
50
50.0%
7
63.8%
51
68.4%
277
1-2 times 14.6%
29
20.5%
9
10.1%
7
35.7%
5
23.8%
19
17.0%
69
3 or more times 9.6%
19
9.1%
4
11.6%
8
7.1%
1
8.8%
7
9.6%
39
No answer 5.1%
10
4.5%
2
5.8%
4
7.1%
1
3.8%
3
4.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
44
100.0%
69
100.0%
14
100.0%
80

405


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 68.5%
230
70.0%
35
63.2%
12
68.4%
277
1-2 times 16.7%
56
12.0%
6
36.8%
7
17.0%
69
3 or more times 9.5%
32
14.0%
7
0.0%
0
9.6%
39
No answer 5.4%
18
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
50
100.0%
19

405


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Not at all 62.2%
23
66.7%
36
69.6%
16
71.5%
173
69.7%
248
1-2 times 13.5%
5
11.1%
6
8.7%
2
18.6%
45
16.3%
58
3 or more times 18.9%
7
16.7%
9
13.0%
3
7.0%
17
10.1%
36
No answer 5.4%
2
5.6%
3
8.7%
2
2.9%
7
3.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
54
100.0%
23
100.0%
242

356


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Not at all 73.1%
76
64.2%
95
67.9%
93
67.9%
264
1-2 times 16.3%
17
20.9%
31
15.3%
21
17.7%
69
3 or more times 4.8%
5
11.5%
17
12.4%
17
10.0%
39
No answer 5.8%
6
3.4%
5
4.4%
6
4.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
148
100.0%
137

389


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 69.5%
164
60.8%
59
66.7%
8
80.0%
36
71.4%
10
68.6%
277
1-2 times 15.7%
37
21.6%
21
33.3%
4
8.9%
4
21.4%
3
17.1%
69
3 or more times 9.3%
22
12.4%
12
0.0%
0
8.9%
4
7.1%
1
9.7%
39
No answer 5.5%
13
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
97
100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
14

404


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 56.6%
30
70.1%
136
68.8%
22
72.9%
62
64.1%
25
68.2%
275
1-2 times 15.1%
8
17.0%
33
21.9%
7
18.8%
16
12.8%
5
17.1%
69
3 or more times 18.9%
10
7.7%
15
9.4%
3
5.9%
5
15.4%
6
9.7%
39
No answer 9.4%
5
5.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
7.7%
3
5.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
194
100.0%
32
100.0%
85
100.0%
39

403

Bookmark and Share