General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTHMAG1

If R has looked for information about a health concern or medical problem in the past year: Please tell me if you tried to find such health information from: -- Articles in a general-interest magazine?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1-2 times
  2) 3 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 242 59.8% 59.8% -.47
1-2 times 92 22.7% 82.5% .03
3 or more times 50 12.3% 94.8% .53
No answer 21 5.2% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 61.4%
35
65.2%
88
58.0%
76
52.4%
43
59.8%
242
1-2 times 26.3%
15
17.8%
24
25.2%
33
24.4%
20
22.7%
92
3 or more times 3.5%
2
12.6%
17
14.5%
19
14.6%
12
12.3%
50
No answer 8.8%
5
4.4%
6
2.3%
3
8.5%
7
5.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
135
100.0%
131
100.0%
82

405


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 66.2%
104
55.6%
138
59.8%
242
1-2 times 21.0%
33
23.8%
59
22.7%
92
3 or more times 7.0%
11
15.7%
39
12.3%
50
No answer 5.7%
9
4.8%
12
5.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
248

405


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 62.1%
123
50.0%
22
60.9%
42
28.6%
4
63.8%
51
59.8%
242
1-2 times 21.2%
42
31.8%
14
17.4%
12
57.1%
8
20.0%
16
22.7%
92
3 or more times 11.6%
23
11.4%
5
15.9%
11
7.1%
1
12.5%
10
12.3%
50
No answer 5.1%
10
6.8%
3
5.8%
4
7.1%
1
3.8%
3
5.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
44
100.0%
69
100.0%
14
100.0%
80

405


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 59.5%
200
56.0%
28
73.7%
14
59.8%
242
1-2 times 22.0%
74
28.0%
14
21.1%
4
22.7%
92
3 or more times 12.8%
43
12.0%
6
5.3%
1
12.3%
50
No answer 5.7%
19
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
50
100.0%
19

405


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Not at all 54.1%
20
59.3%
32
47.8%
11
62.0%
150
59.8%
213
1-2 times 18.9%
7
20.4%
11
34.8%
8
23.6%
57
23.3%
83
3 or more times 21.6%
8
14.8%
8
8.7%
2
11.2%
27
12.6%
45
No answer 5.4%
2
5.6%
3
8.7%
2
3.3%
8
4.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
54
100.0%
23
100.0%
242

356


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Not at all 65.4%
68
57.4%
85
58.4%
80
59.9%
233
1-2 times 21.2%
22
24.3%
36
21.9%
30
22.6%
88
3 or more times 7.7%
8
14.9%
22
14.6%
20
12.9%
50
No answer 5.8%
6
3.4%
5
5.1%
7
4.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
148
100.0%
137

389


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 60.2%
142
50.5%
49
83.3%
10
66.7%
30
78.6%
11
59.9%
242
1-2 times 21.6%
51
28.9%
28
8.3%
1
20.0%
9
21.4%
3
22.8%
92
3 or more times 12.3%
29
15.5%
15
8.3%
1
11.1%
5
0.0%
0
12.4%
50
No answer 5.9%
14
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
97
100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
14

404


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 54.7%
29
56.2%
109
71.9%
23
64.7%
55
61.5%
24
59.6%
240
1-2 times 24.5%
13
26.3%
51
21.9%
7
18.8%
16
12.8%
5
22.8%
92
3 or more times 11.3%
6
11.9%
23
6.3%
2
14.1%
12
17.9%
7
12.4%
50
No answer 9.4%
5
5.7%
11
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
7.7%
3
5.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
194
100.0%
32
100.0%
85
100.0%
39

403

Bookmark and Share