General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTHMAG2

If R has looked for information about a health concern or medical problem in the past year: Please tell me if you tried to find such health information from: -- Special health or medical magazine or newsletter?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1-2 times
  2) 3 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 222 54.8% 54.8% -.5
1-2 times 102 25.2% 80% -.02
3 or more times 59 14.6% 94.6% .47
No answer 22 5.4% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 63.2%
36
56.3%
76
54.2%
71
47.6%
39
54.8%
222
1-2 times 21.1%
12
25.2%
34
24.4%
32
29.3%
24
25.2%
102
3 or more times 7.0%
4
14.1%
19
17.6%
23
15.9%
13
14.6%
59
No answer 8.8%
5
4.4%
6
3.8%
5
7.3%
6
5.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
135
100.0%
131
100.0%
82

405


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 62.4%
98
50.0%
124
54.8%
222
1-2 times 21.0%
33
27.8%
69
25.2%
102
3 or more times 11.5%
18
16.5%
41
14.6%
59
No answer 5.1%
8
5.6%
14
5.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
248

405


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 55.1%
109
61.4%
27
50.7%
35
28.6%
4
58.8%
47
54.8%
222
1-2 times 24.2%
48
20.5%
9
26.1%
18
50.0%
7
25.0%
20
25.2%
102
3 or more times 15.2%
30
13.6%
6
17.4%
12
14.3%
2
11.3%
9
14.6%
59
No answer 5.6%
11
4.5%
2
5.8%
4
7.1%
1
5.0%
4
5.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
44
100.0%
69
100.0%
14
100.0%
80

405


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 55.4%
186
52.0%
26
52.6%
10
54.8%
222
1-2 times 24.7%
83
22.0%
11
42.1%
8
25.2%
102
3 or more times 14.0%
47
22.0%
11
5.3%
1
14.6%
59
No answer 6.0%
20
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
50
100.0%
19

405


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Not at all 48.6%
18
55.6%
30
30.4%
7
56.2%
136
53.7%
191
1-2 times 24.3%
9
24.1%
13
43.5%
10
25.6%
62
26.4%
94
3 or more times 21.6%
8
14.8%
8
17.4%
4
14.9%
36
15.7%
56
No answer 5.4%
2
5.6%
3
8.7%
2
3.3%
8
4.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
54
100.0%
23
100.0%
242

356


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Not at all 61.5%
64
55.4%
82
50.4%
69
55.3%
215
1-2 times 20.2%
21
29.1%
43
24.8%
34
25.2%
98
3 or more times 11.5%
12
12.2%
18
19.7%
27
14.7%
57
No answer 6.7%
7
3.4%
5
5.1%
7
4.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
148
100.0%
137

389


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 53.4%
126
53.6%
52
66.7%
8
66.7%
30
42.9%
6
55.0%
222
1-2 times 25.4%
60
27.8%
27
16.7%
2
13.3%
6
50.0%
7
25.2%
102
3 or more times 14.8%
35
13.4%
13
16.7%
2
17.8%
8
7.1%
1
14.6%
59
No answer 6.4%
15
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
97
100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
14

404


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 49.1%
26
58.8%
114
50.0%
16
49.4%
42
59.0%
23
54.8%
221
1-2 times 28.3%
15
22.2%
43
28.1%
9
30.6%
26
20.5%
8
25.1%
101
3 or more times 13.2%
7
12.9%
25
21.9%
7
17.6%
15
12.8%
5
14.6%
59
No answer 9.4%
5
6.2%
12
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
7.7%
3
5.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
194
100.0%
32
100.0%
85
100.0%
39

403

Bookmark and Share