General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTHDOC

If R has looked for information about a health concern or medical problem in the past year: Please tell me if you tried to find such health information from: -- A doctor, nurse, or other medical professional
  0) Not at all
  1) 1-2 times
  2) 3 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 58 14.3% 14.3% -.86
1-2 times 206 50.9% 65.2% -.3
3 or more times 122 30.1% 95.3% .26
No answer 19 4.7% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 21.1%
12
11.1%
15
16.8%
22
11.0%
9
14.3%
58
1-2 times 52.6%
30
51.9%
70
56.5%
74
39.0%
32
50.9%
206
3 or more times 19.3%
11
32.6%
44
24.4%
32
42.7%
35
30.1%
122
No answer 7.0%
4
4.4%
6
2.3%
3
7.3%
6
4.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
135
100.0%
131
100.0%
82

405


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 14.0%
22
14.5%
36
14.3%
58
1-2 times 55.4%
87
48.0%
119
50.9%
206
3 or more times 25.5%
40
33.1%
82
30.1%
122
No answer 5.1%
8
4.4%
11
4.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
248

405


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 11.1%
22
18.2%
8
14.5%
10
7.1%
1
21.3%
17
14.3%
58
1-2 times 53.5%
106
40.9%
18
50.7%
35
42.9%
6
51.3%
41
50.9%
206
3 or more times 30.3%
60
36.4%
16
29.0%
20
42.9%
6
25.0%
20
30.1%
122
No answer 5.1%
10
4.5%
2
5.8%
4
7.1%
1
2.5%
2
4.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
44
100.0%
69
100.0%
14
100.0%
80

405


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 14.9%
50
10.0%
5
15.8%
3
14.3%
58
1-2 times 50.0%
168
48.0%
24
73.7%
14
50.9%
206
3 or more times 30.1%
101
38.0%
19
10.5%
2
30.1%
122
No answer 5.1%
17
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
50
100.0%
19

405


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Not at all 13.5%
5
14.8%
8
13.0%
3
14.0%
34
14.0%
50
1-2 times 35.1%
13
38.9%
21
60.9%
14
54.5%
132
50.6%
180
3 or more times 45.9%
17
40.7%
22
17.4%
4
28.5%
69
31.5%
112
No answer 5.4%
2
5.6%
3
8.7%
2
2.9%
7
3.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
54
100.0%
23
100.0%
242

356


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Not at all 16.3%
17
12.8%
19
15.3%
21
14.7%
57
1-2 times 54.8%
57
47.3%
70
51.8%
71
50.9%
198
3 or more times 23.1%
24
36.5%
54
29.2%
40
30.3%
118
No answer 5.8%
6
3.4%
5
3.6%
5
4.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
148
100.0%
137

389


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 15.7%
37
7.2%
7
16.7%
2
24.4%
11
7.1%
1
14.4%
58
1-2 times 47.9%
113
53.6%
52
66.7%
8
48.9%
22
78.6%
11
51.0%
206
3 or more times 31.4%
74
34.0%
33
16.7%
2
24.4%
11
14.3%
2
30.2%
122
No answer 5.1%
12
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
97
100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
14

404


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 9.4%
5
17.5%
34
18.8%
6
8.2%
7
15.4%
6
14.4%
58
1-2 times 41.5%
22
49.5%
96
53.1%
17
56.5%
48
56.4%
22
50.9%
205
3 or more times 41.5%
22
27.8%
54
28.1%
9
32.9%
28
20.5%
8
30.0%
121
No answer 7.5%
4
5.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
7.7%
3
4.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
194
100.0%
32
100.0%
85
100.0%
39

403

Bookmark and Share