General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTHFREL

If R has looked for information about a health concern or medical problem in the past year: Please tell me if you tried to find such health information from: -- Friends or relatives?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1-2 times
  2) 3 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 201 49.6% 49.6% -.54
1-2 times 122 30.1% 79.8% -.03
3 or more times 61 15.1% 94.8% .47
No answer 21 5.2% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 36.8%
21
43.7%
59
55.0%
72
59.8%
49
49.6%
201
1-2 times 42.1%
24
32.6%
44
30.5%
40
17.1%
14
30.1%
122
3 or more times 12.3%
7
19.3%
26
11.5%
15
15.9%
13
15.1%
61
No answer 8.8%
5
4.4%
6
3.1%
4
7.3%
6
5.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
135
100.0%
131
100.0%
82

405


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 49.7%
78
49.6%
123
49.6%
201
1-2 times 29.9%
47
30.2%
75
30.1%
122
3 or more times 15.3%
24
14.9%
37
15.1%
61
No answer 5.1%
8
5.2%
13
5.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
248

405


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 53.0%
105
56.8%
25
46.4%
32
28.6%
4
43.8%
35
49.6%
201
1-2 times 26.3%
52
25.0%
11
34.8%
24
28.6%
4
38.8%
31
30.1%
122
3 or more times 15.7%
31
13.6%
6
13.0%
9
35.7%
5
12.5%
10
15.1%
61
No answer 5.1%
10
4.5%
2
5.8%
4
7.1%
1
5.0%
4
5.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
44
100.0%
69
100.0%
14
100.0%
80

405


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 50.3%
169
44.0%
22
52.6%
10
49.6%
201
1-2 times 29.2%
98
38.0%
19
26.3%
5
30.1%
122
3 or more times 14.9%
50
14.0%
7
21.1%
4
15.1%
61
No answer 5.7%
19
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
50
100.0%
19

405


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Not at all 45.9%
17
51.9%
28
78.3%
18
46.3%
112
49.2%
175
1-2 times 29.7%
11
27.8%
15
13.0%
3
32.6%
79
30.3%
108
3 or more times 18.9%
7
14.8%
8
0.0%
0
18.2%
44
16.6%
59
No answer 5.4%
2
5.6%
3
8.7%
2
2.9%
7
3.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
54
100.0%
23
100.0%
242

356


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Not at all 49.0%
51
52.7%
78
46.7%
64
49.6%
193
1-2 times 37.5%
39
27.0%
40
29.9%
41
30.8%
120
3 or more times 7.7%
8
16.9%
25
18.2%
25
14.9%
58
No answer 5.8%
6
3.4%
5
5.1%
7
4.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
148
100.0%
137

389


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 52.5%
124
44.3%
43
58.3%
7
44.4%
20
50.0%
7
49.8%
201
1-2 times 26.7%
63
30.9%
30
33.3%
4
44.4%
20
35.7%
5
30.2%
122
3 or more times 14.8%
35
19.6%
19
8.3%
1
8.9%
4
14.3%
2
15.1%
61
No answer 5.9%
14
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
97
100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
14

404


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 54.7%
29
55.2%
107
43.8%
14
43.5%
37
35.9%
14
49.9%
201
1-2 times 24.5%
13
26.8%
52
37.5%
12
35.3%
30
35.9%
14
30.0%
121
3 or more times 11.3%
6
12.4%
24
18.8%
6
18.8%
16
20.5%
8
14.9%
60
No answer 9.4%
5
5.7%
11
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
7.7%
3
5.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
194
100.0%
32
100.0%
85
100.0%
39

403

Bookmark and Share