General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTHTV

If R has looked for information about a health concern or medical problem in the past year: Please tell me if you tried to find such health information from: -- Radio or television programs?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1-2 times
  2) 3 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 256 63.2% 63.2% -.44
1-2 times 84 20.7% 84% .06
3 or more times 45 11.1% 95.1% .57
No answer 20 4.9% 100% 4.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 75.4%
43
65.9%
89
64.1%
84
48.8%
40
63.2%
256
1-2 times 14.0%
8
20.0%
27
20.6%
27
26.8%
22
20.7%
84
3 or more times 1.8%
1
9.6%
13
13.0%
17
17.1%
14
11.1%
45
No answer 8.8%
5
4.4%
6
2.3%
3
7.3%
6
4.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
135
100.0%
131
100.0%
82

405


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 68.8%
108
59.7%
148
63.2%
256
1-2 times 17.2%
27
23.0%
57
20.7%
84
3 or more times 8.9%
14
12.5%
31
11.1%
45
No answer 5.1%
8
4.8%
12
4.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
248

405


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 68.2%
135
59.1%
26
52.2%
36
50.0%
7
65.0%
52
63.2%
256
1-2 times 17.7%
35
27.3%
12
23.2%
16
14.3%
2
23.8%
19
20.7%
84
3 or more times 9.1%
18
9.1%
4
18.8%
13
28.6%
4
7.5%
6
11.1%
45
No answer 5.1%
10
4.5%
2
5.8%
4
7.1%
1
3.8%
3
4.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
44
100.0%
69
100.0%
14
100.0%
80

405


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 63.7%
214
58.0%
29
68.4%
13
63.2%
256
1-2 times 19.3%
65
30.0%
15
21.1%
4
20.7%
84
3 or more times 11.6%
39
8.0%
4
10.5%
2
11.1%
45
No answer 5.4%
18
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
50
100.0%
19

405


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Not at all 40.5%
15
50.0%
27
78.3%
18
67.8%
164
62.9%
224
1-2 times 27.0%
10
25.9%
14
13.0%
3
20.7%
50
21.6%
77
3 or more times 27.0%
10
18.5%
10
0.0%
0
8.7%
21
11.5%
41
No answer 5.4%
2
5.6%
3
8.7%
2
2.9%
7
3.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
54
100.0%
23
100.0%
242

356


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Not at all 66.3%
69
59.5%
88
65.0%
89
63.2%
246
1-2 times 19.2%
20
22.3%
33
20.4%
28
20.8%
81
3 or more times 8.7%
9
14.9%
22
10.2%
14
11.6%
45
No answer 5.8%
6
3.4%
5
4.4%
6
4.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
148
100.0%
137

389


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 61.9%
146
63.9%
62
75.0%
9
64.4%
29
71.4%
10
63.4%
256
1-2 times 22.0%
52
15.5%
15
25.0%
3
22.2%
10
28.6%
4
20.8%
84
3 or more times 10.6%
25
15.5%
15
0.0%
0
11.1%
5
0.0%
0
11.1%
45
No answer 5.5%
13
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
97
100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
14

404


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 52.8%
28
64.4%
125
59.4%
19
69.4%
59
61.5%
24
63.3%
255
1-2 times 22.6%
12
20.6%
40
31.3%
10
17.6%
15
15.4%
6
20.6%
83
3 or more times 15.1%
8
9.8%
19
9.4%
3
10.6%
9
15.4%
6
11.2%
45
No answer 9.4%
5
5.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
7.7%
3
5.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
194
100.0%
32
100.0%
85
100.0%
39

403

Bookmark and Share