General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HLTHWWW

If R has looked for information about a health concern or medical problem in the past year: Please tell me if you tried to find such health information from: -- The Internet or World Wide Web?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1-2 times
  2) 3 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 215 53.1% 53.1% -.53
1-2 times 94 23.2% 76.3% -.03
3 or more times 76 18.8% 95.1% .48
No answer 20 4.9% 100% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 40.4%
23
39.3%
53
55.0%
72
81.7%
67
53.1%
215
1-2 times 31.6%
18
31.9%
43
22.1%
29
4.9%
4
23.2%
94
3 or more times 19.3%
11
24.4%
33
20.6%
27
6.1%
5
18.8%
76
No answer 8.8%
5
4.4%
6
2.3%
3
7.3%
6
4.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
135
100.0%
131
100.0%
82

405


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 56.1%
88
51.2%
127
53.1%
215
1-2 times 21.0%
33
24.6%
61
23.2%
94
3 or more times 17.8%
28
19.4%
48
18.8%
76
No answer 5.1%
8
4.8%
12
4.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
248

405


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 49.5%
98
84.1%
37
50.7%
35
57.1%
8
46.3%
37
53.1%
215
1-2 times 28.3%
56
6.8%
3
17.4%
12
7.1%
1
27.5%
22
23.2%
94
3 or more times 17.2%
34
4.5%
2
26.1%
18
28.6%
4
22.5%
18
18.8%
76
No answer 5.1%
10
4.5%
2
5.8%
4
7.1%
1
3.8%
3
4.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
44
100.0%
69
100.0%
14
100.0%
80

405


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 52.7%
177
48.0%
24
73.7%
14
53.1%
215
1-2 times 22.3%
75
32.0%
16
15.8%
3
23.2%
94
3 or more times 19.6%
66
16.0%
8
10.5%
2
18.8%
76
No answer 5.4%
18
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
50
100.0%
19

405


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Not at all 73.0%
27
74.1%
40
78.3%
18
41.7%
101
52.2%
186
1-2 times 13.5%
5
11.1%
6
13.0%
3
30.2%
73
24.4%
87
3 or more times 8.1%
3
9.3%
5
0.0%
0
25.2%
61
19.4%
69
No answer 5.4%
2
5.6%
3
8.7%
2
2.9%
7
3.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
54
100.0%
23
100.0%
242

356


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Not at all 49.0%
51
58.8%
87
48.9%
67
52.7%
205
1-2 times 25.0%
26
20.9%
31
25.5%
35
23.7%
92
3 or more times 20.2%
21
16.9%
25
21.2%
29
19.3%
75
No answer 5.8%
6
3.4%
5
4.4%
6
4.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
148
100.0%
137

389


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 58.1%
137
50.5%
49
25.0%
3
44.4%
20
42.9%
6
53.2%
215
1-2 times 20.8%
49
21.6%
21
66.7%
8
20.0%
9
50.0%
7
23.3%
94
3 or more times 15.7%
37
22.7%
22
8.3%
1
33.3%
15
7.1%
1
18.8%
76
No answer 5.5%
13
5.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
97
100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
14

404


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 77.4%
41
61.3%
119
50.0%
16
30.6%
26
33.3%
13
53.3%
215
1-2 times 9.4%
5
22.2%
43
18.8%
6
31.8%
27
30.8%
12
23.1%
93
3 or more times 3.8%
2
11.3%
22
31.3%
10
35.3%
30
28.2%
11
18.6%
75
No answer 9.4%
5
5.2%
10
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
7.7%
3
5.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
194
100.0%
32
100.0%
85
100.0%
39

403

Bookmark and Share