General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLINFO

In the past two years have you looked for information about the views or background of a candidate for political office?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1-2 times
  2) 3 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 674 72.2% 72.2% -.44
1-2 times 111 11.9% 84.1% .41
3 or more times 137 14.7% 98.8% 1.25
No answer 11 1.2% 100% 7.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 80.0%
148
75.6%
223
66.4%
192
67.5%
110
72.2%
673
1-2 times 11.4%
21
10.8%
32
13.8%
40
11.0%
18
11.9%
111
3 or more times 8.1%
15
12.9%
38
18.3%
53
19.0%
31
14.7%
137
No answer 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
1.4%
4
2.5%
4
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
295
100.0%
289
100.0%
163

932


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 68.4%
270
75.1%
404
72.2%
674
1-2 times 13.4%
53
10.8%
58
11.9%
111
3 or more times 16.7%
66
13.2%
71
14.7%
137
No answer 1.5%
6
0.9%
5
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
538

933


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 68.7%
283
78.5%
73
67.1%
98
84.6%
33
77.0%
187
72.2%
674
1-2 times 12.4%
51
8.6%
8
13.7%
20
7.7%
3
11.9%
29
11.9%
111
3 or more times 17.5%
72
11.8%
11
17.1%
25
7.7%
3
10.7%
26
14.7%
137
No answer 1.5%
6
1.1%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
93
100.0%
146
100.0%
39
100.0%
243

933


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 69.0%
500
85.6%
137
77.1%
37
72.2%
674
1-2 times 12.1%
88
8.8%
14
18.8%
9
11.9%
111
3 or more times 17.7%
128
4.4%
7
4.2%
2
14.7%
137
No answer 1.2%
9
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
160
100.0%
48

933


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Not at all 88.4%
84
77.6%
111
80.6%
50
65.8%
335
71.7%
580
1-2 times 8.4%
8
12.6%
18
9.7%
6
14.1%
72
12.9%
104
3 or more times 3.2%
3
8.4%
12
8.1%
5
19.3%
98
14.6%
118
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.6%
1
0.8%
4
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
143
100.0%
62
100.0%
509

809


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Not at all 66.4%
146
79.2%
281
64.1%
189
70.8%
616
1-2 times 14.5%
32
9.0%
32
15.6%
46
12.6%
110
3 or more times 18.2%
40
10.7%
38
19.0%
56
15.4%
134
No answer 0.9%
2
1.1%
4
1.4%
4
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
355
100.0%
295

870


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 72.1%
385
72.0%
157
50.0%
8
70.6%
84
88.9%
40
72.3%
674
1-2 times 12.0%
64
11.9%
26
6.3%
1
14.3%
17
6.7%
3
11.9%
111
3 or more times 14.8%
79
14.2%
31
43.8%
7
15.1%
18
4.4%
2
14.7%
137
No answer 1.1%
6
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
218
100.0%
16
100.0%
119
100.0%
45

932


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 88.3%
144
75.7%
364
75.4%
49
54.2%
84
43.8%
28
72.1%
669
1-2 times 6.7%
11
11.6%
56
7.7%
5
18.1%
28
17.2%
11
12.0%
111
3 or more times 3.1%
5
12.1%
58
16.9%
11
26.5%
41
34.4%
22
14.8%
137
No answer 1.8%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
4.7%
3
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
481
100.0%
65
100.0%
155
100.0%
64

928

Bookmark and Share