General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRETEEN

Number of members 6 to 12 years
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2200 78.1% 78.1% -.34
One 377 13.4% 91.5% .43
Two 152 5.4% 96.9% 1.2
Three 28 1% 97.9% 1.97
Four 9 .3% 98.2% 2.74
Five 4 .1% 98.3% 3.51
No answer 47 1.7% 100% 6.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
None 81.6%
480
57.2%
511
87.2%
736
97.5%
471
78.2%
2198
One 12.8%
75
24.5%
219
8.9%
75
1.7%
8
13.4%
377
Two 2.9%
17
13.2%
118
1.8%
15
0.4%
2
5.4%
152
Three 0.9%
5
1.9%
17
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
28
Four 0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Five 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 1.5%
9
2.1%
19
1.3%
11
0.4%
2
1.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 79.7%
979
76.9%
1221
78.1%
2200
One 12.5%
154
14.0%
223
13.4%
377
Two 4.5%
55
6.1%
97
5.4%
152
Three 1.2%
15
0.8%
13
1.0%
28
Four 0.3%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
9
Five 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
4
No answer 1.7%
21
1.6%
26
1.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
None 69.6%
889
93.4%
255
80.7%
356
73.2%
82
86.7%
617
78.1%
2199
One 17.9%
229
4.8%
13
12.9%
57
19.6%
22
7.9%
56
13.4%
377
Two 8.2%
105
1.5%
4
4.8%
21
5.4%
6
2.2%
16
5.4%
152
Three 1.2%
15
0.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
1.0%
28
Four 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Five 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 2.5%
32
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.9%
1
1.7%
12
1.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 80.3%
1797
69.4%
300
70.1%
103
78.1%
2200
One 12.5%
279
16.9%
73
17.0%
25
13.4%
377
Two 4.9%
109
8.3%
36
4.8%
7
5.4%
152
Three 0.6%
14
2.3%
10
2.7%
4
1.0%
28
Four 0.2%
5
0.5%
2
1.4%
2
0.3%
9
Five 0.0%
1
0.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 1.5%
33
2.1%
9
3.4%
5
1.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
None 84.8%
240
80.9%
331
82.0%
164
74.6%
1166
77.4%
1901
One 9.2%
26
13.0%
53
10.0%
20
15.6%
244
14.0%
343
Two 4.2%
12
3.7%
15
4.0%
8
6.4%
100
5.5%
135
Three 0.7%
2
0.7%
3
1.5%
3
1.1%
17
1.0%
25
Four 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
0.3%
8
Five 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
4
No answer 0.4%
1
1.2%
5
2.0%
4
1.9%
30
1.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
None 79.1%
554
77.8%
820
78.8%
701
78.5%
2075
One 13.7%
96
14.1%
149
12.2%
109
13.4%
354
Two 4.0%
28
5.1%
54
5.8%
52
5.1%
134
Three 1.3%
9
0.9%
9
1.0%
9
1.0%
27
Four 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
3
0.3%
7
Five 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 1.7%
12
1.5%
16
1.7%
15
1.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 78.8%
1199
76.3%
518
79.4%
50
79.1%
315
75.7%
115
78.1%
2197
One 12.6%
191
14.1%
96
9.5%
6
14.3%
57
17.1%
26
13.4%
376
Two 6.1%
93
5.3%
36
6.3%
4
3.5%
14
3.3%
5
5.4%
152
Three 0.9%
14
1.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
28
Four 0.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.3%
9
Five 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 1.2%
19
2.4%
16
4.8%
3
1.3%
5
2.6%
4
1.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
None 83.1%
365
77.1%
1158
71.4%
147
79.1%
344
79.4%
173
78.1%
2187
One 10.5%
46
14.6%
219
17.0%
35
12.6%
55
9.6%
21
13.4%
376
Two 3.0%
13
5.7%
85
7.8%
16
6.2%
27
5.0%
11
5.4%
152
Three 1.1%
5
1.0%
15
1.5%
3
0.2%
1
1.4%
3
1.0%
27
Four 0.5%
2
0.3%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Five 0.5%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 1.4%
6
1.1%
17
1.5%
3
1.8%
8
4.6%
10
1.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share