General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLPAPR

In the past two years have you looked for information about the views or background of a candidate for political office? If yes, please tell me if you looked for such candidate information from: -- Articles in a daily newspaper?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1-2 times
  2) 3 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 42 16.2% 16.2% -.91
1-2 times 83 32% 48.3% -.39
3 or more times 119 45.9% 94.2% .12
No answer 15 5.8% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 18.9%
7
20.8%
15
12.4%
12
15.1%
8
16.2%
42
1-2 times 45.9%
17
29.2%
21
36.1%
35
18.9%
10
32.0%
83
3 or more times 27.0%
10
44.4%
32
47.4%
46
58.5%
31
45.9%
119
No answer 8.1%
3
5.6%
4
4.1%
4
7.5%
4
5.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
72
100.0%
97
100.0%
53

259


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 17.6%
22
14.9%
20
16.2%
42
1-2 times 32.8%
41
31.3%
42
32.0%
83
3 or more times 44.0%
55
47.8%
64
45.9%
119
No answer 5.6%
7
6.0%
8
5.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
134

259


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 16.3%
21
20.0%
4
10.4%
5
0.0%
0
21.4%
12
16.2%
42
1-2 times 32.6%
42
20.0%
4
31.3%
15
33.3%
2
35.7%
20
32.0%
83
3 or more times 45.0%
58
55.0%
11
50.0%
24
66.7%
4
39.3%
22
45.9%
119
No answer 6.2%
8
5.0%
1
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
5.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
20
100.0%
48
100.0%
6
100.0%
56

259


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 15.1%
34
8.7%
2
54.5%
6
16.2%
42
1-2 times 30.7%
69
43.5%
10
36.4%
4
32.0%
83
3 or more times 48.4%
109
39.1%
9
9.1%
1
45.9%
119
No answer 5.8%
13
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
23
100.0%
11

259


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Not at all 27.3%
3
28.1%
9
8.3%
1
14.4%
25
16.6%
38
1-2 times 63.6%
7
21.9%
7
50.0%
6
33.3%
58
34.1%
78
3 or more times 9.1%
1
43.8%
14
33.3%
4
48.9%
85
45.4%
104
No answer 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
8.3%
1
3.4%
6
3.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
174

229


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Not at all 13.5%
10
16.2%
12
17.9%
19
16.1%
41
1-2 times 27.0%
20
31.1%
23
36.8%
39
32.3%
82
3 or more times 55.4%
41
45.9%
34
39.6%
42
46.1%
117
No answer 4.1%
3
6.8%
5
5.7%
6
5.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
74
100.0%
106

254


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 17.4%
26
14.8%
9
25.0%
2
14.3%
5
0.0%
0
16.3%
42
1-2 times 32.2%
48
34.4%
21
12.5%
1
28.6%
10
60.0%
3
32.2%
83
3 or more times 45.0%
67
42.6%
26
62.5%
5
54.3%
19
40.0%
2
46.1%
119
No answer 5.4%
8
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
35
100.0%
5

258


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 26.3%
5
16.2%
19
25.0%
4
16.9%
12
5.6%
2
16.2%
42
1-2 times 15.8%
3
35.9%
42
12.5%
2
32.4%
23
36.1%
13
32.0%
83
3 or more times 36.8%
7
44.4%
52
56.3%
9
46.5%
33
50.0%
18
45.9%
119
No answer 21.1%
4
3.4%
4
6.3%
1
4.2%
3
8.3%
3
5.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
117
100.0%
16
100.0%
71
100.0%
36

259

Bookmark and Share