General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLMAG1

In the past two years have you looked for information about the views or background of a candidate for political office? If yes, please tell me if you looked for such candidate information from: -- Articles in general news magazines like Time, Newsweek, or U.S. News?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1-2 times
  2) 3 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 95 36.7% 36.7% -.65
1-2 times 86 33.2% 69.9% -.17
3 or more times 63 24.3% 94.2% .32
No answer 15 5.8% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 29.7%
11
38.9%
28
35.1%
34
41.5%
22
36.7%
95
1-2 times 40.5%
15
30.6%
22
36.1%
35
26.4%
14
33.2%
86
3 or more times 21.6%
8
25.0%
18
24.7%
24
24.5%
13
24.3%
63
No answer 8.1%
3
5.6%
4
4.1%
4
7.5%
4
5.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
72
100.0%
97
100.0%
53

259


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 33.6%
42
39.6%
53
36.7%
95
1-2 times 32.0%
40
34.3%
46
33.2%
86
3 or more times 28.8%
36
20.1%
27
24.3%
63
No answer 5.6%
7
6.0%
8
5.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
134

259


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 35.7%
46
50.0%
10
35.4%
17
50.0%
3
33.9%
19
36.7%
95
1-2 times 38.0%
49
20.0%
4
22.9%
11
16.7%
1
37.5%
21
33.2%
86
3 or more times 20.2%
26
25.0%
5
33.3%
16
33.3%
2
25.0%
14
24.3%
63
No answer 6.2%
8
5.0%
1
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
5.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
20
100.0%
48
100.0%
6
100.0%
56

259


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 36.4%
82
21.7%
5
72.7%
8
36.7%
95
1-2 times 31.6%
71
56.5%
13
18.2%
2
33.2%
86
3 or more times 26.2%
59
13.0%
3
9.1%
1
24.3%
63
No answer 5.8%
13
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
23
100.0%
11

259


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Not at all 63.6%
7
31.3%
10
25.0%
3
36.8%
64
36.7%
84
1-2 times 27.3%
3
43.8%
14
33.3%
4
35.1%
61
35.8%
82
3 or more times 9.1%
1
18.8%
6
33.3%
4
24.7%
43
23.6%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
8.3%
1
3.4%
6
3.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
174

229


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Not at all 32.4%
24
47.3%
35
33.0%
35
37.0%
94
1-2 times 37.8%
28
27.0%
20
34.9%
37
33.5%
85
3 or more times 25.7%
19
18.9%
14
26.4%
28
24.0%
61
No answer 4.1%
3
6.8%
5
5.7%
6
5.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
74
100.0%
106

254


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 37.6%
56
41.0%
25
37.5%
3
28.6%
10
20.0%
1
36.8%
95
1-2 times 33.6%
50
36.1%
22
37.5%
3
28.6%
10
20.0%
1
33.3%
86
3 or more times 23.5%
35
14.8%
9
25.0%
2
40.0%
14
60.0%
3
24.4%
63
No answer 5.4%
8
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
35
100.0%
5

258


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 31.6%
6
38.5%
45
31.3%
5
38.0%
27
33.3%
12
36.7%
95
1-2 times 31.6%
6
38.5%
45
37.5%
6
23.9%
17
33.3%
12
33.2%
86
3 or more times 15.8%
3
19.7%
23
25.0%
4
33.8%
24
25.0%
9
24.3%
63
No answer 21.1%
4
3.4%
4
6.3%
1
4.2%
3
8.3%
3
5.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
117
100.0%
16
100.0%
71
100.0%
36

259

Bookmark and Share