General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLMAG2

In the past two years have you looked for information about the views or background of a candidate for political office? If yes, please tell me if you looked for such candidate information from: -- Special magazine or newsletter with particular policy interest or perspective?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1-2 times
  2) 3 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 151 58.3% 58.3% -.48
1-2 times 57 22% 80.3% -.01
3 or more times 36 13.9% 94.2% .47
No answer 15 5.8% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 56.8%
21
62.5%
45
53.6%
52
62.3%
33
58.3%
151
1-2 times 27.0%
10
20.8%
15
23.7%
23
17.0%
9
22.0%
57
3 or more times 8.1%
3
11.1%
8
18.6%
18
13.2%
7
13.9%
36
No answer 8.1%
3
5.6%
4
4.1%
4
7.5%
4
5.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
72
100.0%
97
100.0%
53

259


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 59.2%
74
57.5%
77
58.3%
151
1-2 times 19.2%
24
24.6%
33
22.0%
57
3 or more times 16.0%
20
11.9%
16
13.9%
36
No answer 5.6%
7
6.0%
8
5.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
134

259


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 58.1%
75
55.0%
11
58.3%
28
50.0%
3
60.7%
34
58.3%
151
1-2 times 23.3%
30
25.0%
5
12.5%
6
33.3%
2
25.0%
14
22.0%
57
3 or more times 12.4%
16
15.0%
3
20.8%
10
16.7%
1
10.7%
6
13.9%
36
No answer 6.2%
8
5.0%
1
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
5.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
20
100.0%
48
100.0%
6
100.0%
56

259


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 59.1%
133
47.8%
11
63.6%
7
58.3%
151
1-2 times 20.0%
45
34.8%
8
36.4%
4
22.0%
57
3 or more times 15.1%
34
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
13.9%
36
No answer 5.8%
13
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
23
100.0%
11

259


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Not at all 90.9%
10
53.1%
17
58.3%
7
58.6%
102
59.4%
136
1-2 times 9.1%
1
25.0%
8
16.7%
2
23.6%
41
22.7%
52
3 or more times 0.0%
0
15.6%
5
16.7%
2
14.4%
25
14.0%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
8.3%
1
3.4%
6
3.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
174

229


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Not at all 58.1%
43
58.1%
43
60.4%
64
59.1%
150
1-2 times 29.7%
22
18.9%
14
17.9%
19
21.7%
55
3 or more times 8.1%
6
16.2%
12
16.0%
17
13.8%
35
No answer 4.1%
3
6.8%
5
5.7%
6
5.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
74
100.0%
106

254


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 60.4%
90
63.9%
39
62.5%
5
45.7%
16
20.0%
1
58.5%
151
1-2 times 22.1%
33
16.4%
10
37.5%
3
28.6%
10
20.0%
1
22.1%
57
3 or more times 12.1%
18
11.5%
7
0.0%
0
22.9%
8
60.0%
3
14.0%
36
No answer 5.4%
8
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
35
100.0%
5

258


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 47.4%
9
54.7%
64
56.3%
9
67.6%
48
58.3%
21
58.3%
151
1-2 times 21.1%
4
27.4%
32
12.5%
2
16.9%
12
19.4%
7
22.0%
57
3 or more times 10.5%
2
14.5%
17
25.0%
4
11.3%
8
13.9%
5
13.9%
36
No answer 21.1%
4
3.4%
4
6.3%
1
4.2%
3
8.3%
3
5.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
117
100.0%
16
100.0%
71
100.0%
36

259

Bookmark and Share