General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLTV

In the past two years have you looked for information about the views or background of a candidate for political office? If yes, please tell me if you looked for such candidate information from: -- Radio or Television programs?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1-2 times
  2) 3 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 46 17.8% 17.8% -.9
1-2 times 81 31.3% 49% -.37
3 or more times 118 45.6% 94.6% .15
No answer 14 5.4% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 24.3%
9
22.2%
16
12.4%
12
17.0%
9
17.8%
46
1-2 times 40.5%
15
26.4%
19
40.2%
39
15.1%
8
31.3%
81
3 or more times 29.7%
11
45.8%
33
43.3%
42
60.4%
32
45.6%
118
No answer 5.4%
2
5.6%
4
4.1%
4
7.5%
4
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
72
100.0%
97
100.0%
53

259


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 16.0%
20
19.4%
26
17.8%
46
1-2 times 31.2%
39
31.3%
42
31.3%
81
3 or more times 47.2%
59
44.0%
59
45.6%
118
No answer 5.6%
7
5.2%
7
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
134

259


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 15.5%
20
25.0%
5
10.4%
5
0.0%
0
28.6%
16
17.8%
46
1-2 times 32.6%
42
20.0%
4
31.3%
15
50.0%
3
30.4%
17
31.3%
81
3 or more times 45.7%
59
50.0%
10
50.0%
24
50.0%
3
39.3%
22
45.6%
118
No answer 6.2%
8
5.0%
1
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
20
100.0%
48
100.0%
6
100.0%
56

259


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 17.8%
40
17.4%
4
18.2%
2
17.8%
46
1-2 times 28.4%
64
43.5%
10
63.6%
7
31.3%
81
3 or more times 48.4%
109
30.4%
7
18.2%
2
45.6%
118
No answer 5.3%
12
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
23
100.0%
11

259


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Not at all 18.2%
2
15.6%
5
25.0%
3
16.1%
28
16.6%
38
1-2 times 36.4%
4
31.3%
10
33.3%
4
32.8%
57
32.8%
75
3 or more times 45.5%
5
46.9%
15
33.3%
4
47.7%
83
46.7%
107
No answer 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
8.3%
1
3.4%
6
3.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
174

229


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Not at all 13.5%
10
21.6%
16
17.9%
19
17.7%
45
1-2 times 29.7%
22
29.7%
22
34.0%
36
31.5%
80
3 or more times 52.7%
39
41.9%
31
43.4%
46
45.7%
116
No answer 4.1%
3
6.8%
5
4.7%
5
5.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
74
100.0%
106

254


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 19.5%
29
16.4%
10
0.0%
0
17.1%
6
20.0%
1
17.8%
46
1-2 times 29.5%
44
39.3%
24
25.0%
2
25.7%
9
40.0%
2
31.4%
81
3 or more times 46.3%
69
36.1%
22
75.0%
6
54.3%
19
40.0%
2
45.7%
118
No answer 4.7%
7
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
35
100.0%
5

258


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 5.3%
1
15.4%
18
18.8%
3
23.9%
17
19.4%
7
17.8%
46
1-2 times 42.1%
8
35.0%
41
6.3%
1
28.2%
20
30.6%
11
31.3%
81
3 or more times 36.8%
7
46.2%
54
68.8%
11
43.7%
31
41.7%
15
45.6%
118
No answer 15.8%
3
3.4%
4
6.3%
1
4.2%
3
8.3%
3
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
117
100.0%
16
100.0%
71
100.0%
36

259

Bookmark and Share