General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLFREL

In the past two years have you looked for information about the views or background of a candidate for political office? If yes, please tell me if you looked for such candidate information from: -- Friends or relatives?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1-2 times
  2) 3 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 122 47.1% 47.1% -.58
1-2 times 64 24.7% 71.8% -.09
3 or more times 59 22.8% 94.6% .4
No answer 14 5.4% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 40.5%
15
48.6%
35
47.4%
46
49.1%
26
47.1%
122
1-2 times 32.4%
12
26.4%
19
23.7%
23
18.9%
10
24.7%
64
3 or more times 21.6%
8
19.4%
14
24.7%
24
24.5%
13
22.8%
59
No answer 5.4%
2
5.6%
4
4.1%
4
7.5%
4
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
72
100.0%
97
100.0%
53

259


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 46.4%
58
47.8%
64
47.1%
122
1-2 times 24.8%
31
24.6%
33
24.7%
64
3 or more times 23.2%
29
22.4%
30
22.8%
59
No answer 5.6%
7
5.2%
7
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
134

259


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 45.7%
59
60.0%
12
47.9%
23
50.0%
3
44.6%
25
47.1%
122
1-2 times 28.7%
37
15.0%
3
12.5%
6
33.3%
2
28.6%
16
24.7%
64
3 or more times 19.4%
25
20.0%
4
31.3%
15
16.7%
1
25.0%
14
22.8%
59
No answer 6.2%
8
5.0%
1
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
20
100.0%
48
100.0%
6
100.0%
56

259


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 46.2%
104
47.8%
11
63.6%
7
47.1%
122
1-2 times 24.4%
55
21.7%
5
36.4%
4
24.7%
64
3 or more times 24.0%
54
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
22.8%
59
No answer 5.3%
12
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
23
100.0%
11

259


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Not at all 54.5%
6
53.1%
17
66.7%
8
46.0%
80
48.5%
111
1-2 times 36.4%
4
18.8%
6
25.0%
3
26.4%
46
25.8%
59
3 or more times 9.1%
1
21.9%
7
0.0%
0
24.1%
42
21.8%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
8.3%
1
3.4%
6
3.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
174

229


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Not at all 41.9%
31
48.6%
36
49.1%
52
46.9%
119
1-2 times 28.4%
21
24.3%
18
23.6%
25
25.2%
64
3 or more times 25.7%
19
20.3%
15
22.6%
24
22.8%
58
No answer 4.1%
3
6.8%
5
4.7%
5
5.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
74
100.0%
106

254


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 50.3%
75
50.8%
31
37.5%
3
28.6%
10
60.0%
3
47.3%
122
1-2 times 24.8%
37
27.9%
17
50.0%
4
17.1%
6
0.0%
0
24.8%
64
3 or more times 20.1%
30
13.1%
8
12.5%
1
51.4%
18
40.0%
2
22.9%
59
No answer 4.7%
7
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
35
100.0%
5

258


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 47.4%
9
51.3%
60
25.0%
4
47.9%
34
41.7%
15
47.1%
122
1-2 times 21.1%
4
25.6%
30
31.3%
5
18.3%
13
33.3%
12
24.7%
64
3 or more times 15.8%
3
19.7%
23
37.5%
6
29.6%
21
16.7%
6
22.8%
59
No answer 15.8%
3
3.4%
4
6.3%
1
4.2%
3
8.3%
3
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
117
100.0%
16
100.0%
71
100.0%
36

259

Bookmark and Share