General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLCAMP

In the past two years have you looked for information about the views or background of a candidate for political office? If yes, please tell me if you looked for such candidate information from: -- Campaign materials from campaign worker or candidate?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1-2 times
  2) 3 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 136 52.5% 52.5% -.54
1-2 times 56 21.6% 74.1% -.05
3 or more times 53 20.5% 94.6% .43
No answer 14 5.4% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 64.9%
24
61.1%
44
42.3%
41
50.9%
27
52.5%
136
1-2 times 13.5%
5
18.1%
13
30.9%
30
15.1%
8
21.6%
56
3 or more times 13.5%
5
16.7%
12
22.7%
22
26.4%
14
20.5%
53
No answer 8.1%
3
4.2%
3
4.1%
4
7.5%
4
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
72
100.0%
97
100.0%
53

259


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 57.6%
72
47.8%
64
52.5%
136
1-2 times 23.2%
29
20.1%
27
21.6%
56
3 or more times 14.4%
18
26.1%
35
20.5%
53
No answer 4.8%
6
6.0%
8
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
134

259


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 51.9%
67
60.0%
12
39.6%
19
66.7%
4
60.7%
34
52.5%
136
1-2 times 24.8%
32
5.0%
1
22.9%
11
0.0%
0
21.4%
12
21.6%
56
3 or more times 17.8%
23
30.0%
6
29.2%
14
33.3%
2
14.3%
8
20.5%
53
No answer 5.4%
7
5.0%
1
8.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
20
100.0%
48
100.0%
6
100.0%
56

259


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 53.8%
121
30.4%
7
72.7%
8
52.5%
136
1-2 times 19.6%
44
39.1%
9
27.3%
3
21.6%
56
3 or more times 21.3%
48
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
20.5%
53
No answer 5.3%
12
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
23
100.0%
11

259


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Not at all 45.5%
5
56.3%
18
50.0%
6
52.9%
92
52.8%
121
1-2 times 27.3%
3
28.1%
9
25.0%
3
21.8%
38
23.1%
53
3 or more times 27.3%
3
9.4%
3
16.7%
2
22.4%
39
20.5%
47
No answer 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
8.3%
1
2.9%
5
3.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
174

229


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Not at all 54.1%
40
51.4%
38
50.9%
54
52.0%
132
1-2 times 18.9%
14
16.2%
12
28.3%
30
22.0%
56
3 or more times 23.0%
17
25.7%
19
16.0%
17
20.9%
53
No answer 4.1%
3
6.8%
5
4.7%
5
5.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
74
100.0%
106

254


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 51.7%
77
54.1%
33
50.0%
4
54.3%
19
60.0%
3
52.7%
136
1-2 times 23.5%
35
21.3%
13
25.0%
2
14.3%
5
20.0%
1
21.7%
56
3 or more times 20.1%
30
16.4%
10
25.0%
2
28.6%
10
20.0%
1
20.5%
53
No answer 4.7%
7
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
35
100.0%
5

258


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 36.8%
7
56.4%
66
62.5%
10
52.1%
37
44.4%
16
52.5%
136
1-2 times 26.3%
5
21.4%
25
12.5%
2
22.5%
16
22.2%
8
21.6%
56
3 or more times 15.8%
3
18.8%
22
25.0%
4
21.1%
15
25.0%
9
20.5%
53
No answer 21.1%
4
3.4%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
8.3%
3
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
117
100.0%
16
100.0%
71
100.0%
36

259

Bookmark and Share