General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLWWW

In the past two years have you looked for information about the views or background of a candidate for political office? If yes, please tell me if you looked for such candidate information from: -- The Internet or World Wide Web?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1-2 times
  2) 3 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 150 57.9% 57.9% -.51
1-2 times 46 17.8% 75.7% -.02
3 or more times 49 18.9% 94.6% .47
No answer 14 5.4% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 40.5%
15
47.2%
34
62.9%
61
75.5%
40
57.9%
150
1-2 times 24.3%
9
15.3%
11
20.6%
20
11.3%
6
17.8%
46
3 or more times 27.0%
10
33.3%
24
12.4%
12
5.7%
3
18.9%
49
No answer 8.1%
3
4.2%
3
4.1%
4
7.5%
4
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
72
100.0%
97
100.0%
53

259


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 52.8%
66
62.7%
84
57.9%
150
1-2 times 20.0%
25
15.7%
21
17.8%
46
3 or more times 21.6%
27
16.4%
22
18.9%
49
No answer 5.6%
7
5.2%
7
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
134

259


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 61.2%
79
75.0%
15
56.3%
27
50.0%
3
46.4%
26
57.9%
150
1-2 times 17.1%
22
10.0%
2
18.8%
9
16.7%
1
21.4%
12
17.8%
46
3 or more times 15.5%
20
10.0%
2
18.8%
9
33.3%
2
28.6%
16
18.9%
49
No answer 6.2%
8
5.0%
1
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
20
100.0%
48
100.0%
6
100.0%
56

259


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 59.6%
134
34.8%
8
72.7%
8
57.9%
150
1-2 times 17.3%
39
21.7%
5
18.2%
2
17.8%
46
3 or more times 17.8%
40
34.8%
8
9.1%
1
18.9%
49
No answer 5.3%
12
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
23
100.0%
11

259


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Not at all 81.8%
9
68.8%
22
75.0%
9
54.0%
94
58.5%
134
1-2 times 9.1%
1
15.6%
5
16.7%
2
19.5%
34
18.3%
42
3 or more times 9.1%
1
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
23.6%
41
19.7%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
8.3%
1
2.9%
5
3.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
32
100.0%
12
100.0%
174

229


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Not at all 56.8%
42
56.8%
42
59.4%
63
57.9%
147
1-2 times 17.6%
13
20.3%
15
17.0%
18
18.1%
46
3 or more times 23.0%
17
16.2%
12
17.9%
19
18.9%
48
No answer 2.7%
2
6.8%
5
5.7%
6
5.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
74
100.0%
106

254


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 61.7%
92
60.7%
37
37.5%
3
45.7%
16
40.0%
2
58.1%
150
1-2 times 18.1%
27
14.8%
9
12.5%
1
22.9%
8
20.0%
1
17.8%
46
3 or more times 14.8%
22
16.4%
10
50.0%
4
31.4%
11
40.0%
2
19.0%
49
No answer 5.4%
8
8.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
61
100.0%
8
100.0%
35
100.0%
5

258


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 63.2%
12
66.7%
78
56.3%
9
50.7%
36
41.7%
15
57.9%
150
1-2 times 5.3%
1
17.9%
21
6.3%
1
19.7%
14
25.0%
9
17.8%
46
3 or more times 10.5%
2
12.0%
14
31.3%
5
26.8%
19
25.0%
9
18.9%
49
No answer 21.1%
4
3.4%
4
6.3%
1
2.8%
2
8.3%
3
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
117
100.0%
16
100.0%
71
100.0%
36

259

Bookmark and Share