General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BUYINFGN

In the past 12 months have you: -- Looked for information about a product you might want to buy?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1-2 times
  2) 3 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 360 38.6% 38.6% -.76
1-2 times 302 32.4% 71% -.03
3 or more times 253 27.1% 98.1% .7
No answer 18 1.9% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 32.4%
60
34.2%
101
34.3%
99
61.3%
100
38.6%
360
1-2 times 34.1%
63
32.2%
95
36.0%
104
24.5%
40
32.4%
302
3 or more times 33.0%
61
30.8%
91
28.4%
82
11.7%
19
27.1%
253
No answer 0.5%
1
2.7%
8
1.4%
4
2.5%
4
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
295
100.0%
289
100.0%
163

932


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 31.9%
126
43.5%
234
38.6%
360
1-2 times 31.9%
126
32.7%
176
32.4%
302
3 or more times 33.9%
134
22.1%
119
27.1%
253
No answer 2.3%
9
1.7%
9
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
538

933


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 32.8%
135
65.6%
61
37.0%
54
48.7%
19
37.4%
91
38.6%
360
1-2 times 33.5%
138
18.3%
17
35.6%
52
33.3%
13
33.7%
82
32.4%
302
3 or more times 32.3%
133
11.8%
11
24.7%
36
17.9%
7
27.2%
66
27.1%
253
No answer 1.5%
6
4.3%
4
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
93
100.0%
146
100.0%
39
100.0%
243

933


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 34.9%
253
55.0%
88
39.6%
19
38.6%
360
1-2 times 33.5%
243
27.5%
44
31.3%
15
32.4%
302
3 or more times 29.9%
217
14.4%
23
27.1%
13
27.1%
253
No answer 1.7%
12
3.1%
5
2.1%
1
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
160
100.0%
48

933


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Not at all 62.1%
59
45.5%
65
48.4%
30
28.5%
145
37.0%
299
1-2 times 23.2%
22
32.2%
46
32.3%
20
34.6%
176
32.6%
264
3 or more times 13.7%
13
21.0%
30
17.7%
11
35.8%
182
29.2%
236
No answer 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
1.6%
1
1.2%
6
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
143
100.0%
62
100.0%
509

809


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Not at all 34.1%
75
41.7%
148
34.9%
103
37.5%
326
1-2 times 34.1%
75
33.2%
118
31.5%
93
32.9%
286
3 or more times 30.5%
67
23.1%
82
32.9%
97
28.3%
246
No answer 1.4%
3
2.0%
7
0.7%
2
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
355
100.0%
295

870


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 39.9%
213
39.0%
85
25.0%
4
32.8%
39
42.2%
19
38.6%
360
1-2 times 31.5%
168
33.0%
72
25.0%
4
35.3%
42
35.6%
16
32.4%
302
3 or more times 26.6%
142
26.6%
58
50.0%
8
30.3%
36
20.0%
9
27.1%
253
No answer 2.1%
11
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.2%
1
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
218
100.0%
16
100.0%
119
100.0%
45

932


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 63.2%
103
39.5%
190
26.2%
17
23.2%
36
18.8%
12
38.6%
358
1-2 times 22.7%
37
33.9%
163
44.6%
29
30.3%
47
37.5%
24
32.3%
300
3 or more times 11.0%
18
24.5%
118
29.2%
19
45.2%
70
42.2%
27
27.2%
252
No answer 3.1%
5
2.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
481
100.0%
65
100.0%
155
100.0%
64

928

Bookmark and Share