General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INVESTGN

In the last twelve months have you: -- Invested money in a stock or mutual fund?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1-2 times
  2) 3 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 606 65% 65% -.47
1-2 times 166 17.8% 82.7% .25
3 or more times 143 15.3% 98.1% .97
No answer 18 1.9% 100% 6.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 75.7%
140
62.0%
183
56.1%
162
74.2%
121
65.0%
606
1-2 times 10.8%
20
16.9%
50
24.6%
71
15.3%
25
17.8%
166
3 or more times 13.0%
24
18.3%
54
18.0%
52
8.0%
13
15.3%
143
No answer 0.5%
1
2.7%
8
1.4%
4
2.5%
4
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
295
100.0%
289
100.0%
163

932


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 61.3%
242
67.7%
364
65.0%
606
1-2 times 18.5%
73
17.3%
93
17.8%
166
3 or more times 18.0%
71
13.4%
72
15.3%
143
No answer 2.3%
9
1.7%
9
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
538

933


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 57.3%
236
78.5%
73
67.1%
98
64.1%
25
71.6%
174
65.0%
606
1-2 times 22.1%
91
10.8%
10
17.1%
25
15.4%
6
14.0%
34
17.8%
166
3 or more times 19.2%
79
6.5%
6
13.0%
19
20.5%
8
12.8%
31
15.3%
143
No answer 1.5%
6
4.3%
4
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
93
100.0%
146
100.0%
39
100.0%
243

933


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 62.2%
451
77.5%
124
64.6%
31
65.0%
606
1-2 times 19.7%
143
9.4%
15
16.7%
8
17.8%
166
3 or more times 16.4%
119
10.0%
16
16.7%
8
15.3%
143
No answer 1.7%
12
3.1%
5
2.1%
1
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
160
100.0%
48

933


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Not at all 92.6%
88
85.3%
122
79.0%
49
52.3%
266
64.9%
525
1-2 times 5.3%
5
9.8%
14
11.3%
7
22.4%
114
17.3%
140
3 or more times 1.1%
1
3.5%
5
8.1%
5
24.2%
123
16.6%
134
No answer 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
1.6%
1
1.2%
6
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
143
100.0%
62
100.0%
509

809


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Not at all 60.9%
134
67.9%
241
61.7%
182
64.0%
557
1-2 times 17.3%
38
18.0%
64
19.7%
58
18.4%
160
3 or more times 20.5%
45
12.1%
43
18.0%
53
16.2%
141
No answer 1.4%
3
2.0%
7
0.7%
2
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
355
100.0%
295

870


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 66.3%
354
64.2%
140
31.3%
5
61.3%
73
75.6%
34
65.0%
606
1-2 times 16.9%
90
21.1%
46
25.0%
4
17.6%
21
11.1%
5
17.8%
166
3 or more times 14.8%
79
13.3%
29
43.8%
7
19.3%
23
11.1%
5
15.3%
143
No answer 2.1%
11
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.2%
1
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
218
100.0%
16
100.0%
119
100.0%
45

932


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 89.6%
146
69.9%
336
53.8%
35
40.6%
63
32.8%
21
64.8%
601
1-2 times 6.7%
11
17.0%
82
26.2%
17
24.5%
38
28.1%
18
17.9%
166
3 or more times 0.6%
1
11.0%
53
20.0%
13
33.5%
52
37.5%
24
15.4%
143
No answer 3.1%
5
2.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
481
100.0%
65
100.0%
155
100.0%
64

928

Bookmark and Share