General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRAVELGN

In the last twelve months have you: -- Made an airplane or other travel reservations?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1-2 times
  2) 3 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 564 60.5% 60.5% -.5
1-2 times 228 24.4% 84.9% .23
3 or more times 123 13.2% 98.1% .96
No answer 18 1.9% 100% 6.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 61.1%
113
54.9%
162
56.7%
164
76.7%
125
60.5%
564
1-2 times 25.4%
47
26.8%
79
27.3%
79
14.1%
23
24.5%
228
3 or more times 13.0%
24
15.6%
46
14.5%
42
6.7%
11
13.2%
123
No answer 0.5%
1
2.7%
8
1.4%
4
2.5%
4
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
295
100.0%
289
100.0%
163

932


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 55.7%
220
63.9%
344
60.5%
564
1-2 times 26.6%
105
22.9%
123
24.4%
228
3 or more times 15.4%
61
11.5%
62
13.2%
123
No answer 2.3%
9
1.7%
9
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
538

933


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 53.2%
219
75.3%
70
66.4%
97
79.5%
31
60.5%
147
60.5%
564
1-2 times 29.4%
121
12.9%
12
18.5%
27
10.3%
4
26.3%
64
24.4%
228
3 or more times 16.0%
66
7.5%
7
12.3%
18
10.3%
4
11.5%
28
13.2%
123
No answer 1.5%
6
4.3%
4
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
93
100.0%
146
100.0%
39
100.0%
243

933


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 57.2%
415
75.0%
120
60.4%
29
60.5%
564
1-2 times 26.3%
191
14.4%
23
29.2%
14
24.4%
228
3 or more times 14.8%
107
7.5%
12
8.3%
4
13.2%
123
No answer 1.7%
12
3.1%
5
2.1%
1
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
160
100.0%
48

933


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Not at all 88.4%
84
80.4%
115
79.0%
49
47.5%
242
60.6%
490
1-2 times 9.5%
9
13.3%
19
16.1%
10
31.2%
159
24.4%
197
3 or more times 1.1%
1
4.9%
7
3.2%
2
20.0%
102
13.8%
112
No answer 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
1.6%
1
1.2%
6
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
143
100.0%
62
100.0%
509

809


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Not at all 55.0%
121
64.2%
228
55.9%
165
59.1%
514
1-2 times 28.2%
62
24.2%
86
25.4%
75
25.6%
223
3 or more times 15.5%
34
9.6%
34
18.0%
53
13.9%
121
No answer 1.4%
3
2.0%
7
0.7%
2
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
355
100.0%
295

870


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 62.0%
331
59.2%
129
25.0%
4
56.3%
67
73.3%
33
60.5%
564
1-2 times 23.8%
127
26.6%
58
25.0%
4
26.9%
32
15.6%
7
24.5%
228
3 or more times 12.2%
65
12.8%
28
50.0%
8
15.1%
18
8.9%
4
13.2%
123
No answer 2.1%
11
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.2%
1
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
218
100.0%
16
100.0%
119
100.0%
45

932


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 84.7%
138
65.1%
313
52.3%
34
38.1%
59
26.6%
17
60.5%
561
1-2 times 9.2%
15
23.9%
115
26.2%
17
32.9%
51
43.8%
28
24.4%
226
3 or more times 3.1%
5
8.9%
43
21.5%
14
27.7%
43
28.1%
18
13.3%
123
No answer 3.1%
5
2.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
481
100.0%
65
100.0%
155
100.0%
64

928

Bookmark and Share