General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TEENS

Number of members 13 to 17 years old
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2360 83.8% 83.8% -.27
One 316 11.2% 95% .57
Two 79 2.8% 97.8% 1.41
Three 18 .6% 98.4% 2.25
Four 1 0% 98.5% 3.08
No answer 43 1.5% 100% 7.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
None 90.5%
532
72.9%
652
82.7%
698
98.6%
476
83.9%
2358
One 6.5%
38
18.2%
163
13.2%
111
0.8%
4
11.2%
316
Two 1.4%
8
5.5%
49
2.4%
20
0.2%
1
2.8%
78
Three 0.3%
2
1.5%
13
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
18
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.4%
8
1.9%
17
1.3%
11
0.4%
2
1.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 85.4%
1050
82.5%
1310
83.8%
2360
One 9.5%
117
12.5%
199
11.2%
316
Two 3.1%
38
2.6%
41
2.8%
79
Three 0.5%
6
0.8%
12
0.6%
18
Four 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.4%
17
1.6%
26
1.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
None 78.9%
1008
95.2%
260
87.1%
384
78.6%
88
86.9%
619
83.8%
2359
One 13.9%
178
3.3%
9
10.2%
45
15.2%
17
9.4%
67
11.2%
316
Two 4.0%
51
1.1%
3
2.0%
9
4.5%
5
1.5%
11
2.8%
79
Three 1.0%
13
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
3
0.6%
18
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 2.2%
28
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.9%
1
1.7%
12
1.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 85.9%
1922
74.1%
320
80.3%
118
83.8%
2360
One 9.7%
216
18.3%
79
14.3%
21
11.2%
316
Two 2.6%
58
3.9%
17
2.7%
4
2.8%
79
Three 0.4%
8
2.1%
9
0.7%
1
0.6%
18
Four 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.5%
33
1.6%
7
2.0%
3
1.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
None 87.3%
247
88.5%
362
83.5%
167
81.7%
1278
83.6%
2054
One 10.2%
29
8.1%
33
11.5%
23
12.3%
193
11.3%
278
Two 1.8%
5
1.7%
7
2.5%
5
3.4%
53
2.9%
70
Three 0.4%
1
0.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.7%
11
0.7%
16
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.4%
1
1.2%
5
1.5%
3
1.8%
28
1.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
None 85.7%
600
82.6%
871
83.6%
744
83.8%
2215
One 10.6%
74
11.5%
121
11.2%
100
11.2%
295
Two 1.6%
11
3.5%
37
3.0%
27
2.8%
75
Three 0.6%
4
0.9%
9
0.4%
4
0.6%
17
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 1.6%
11
1.5%
16
1.6%
14
1.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 83.4%
1268
84.1%
571
84.1%
53
84.2%
335
85.5%
130
83.8%
2357
One 12.1%
184
9.6%
65
9.5%
6
11.3%
45
9.9%
15
11.2%
315
Two 2.8%
42
3.4%
23
0.0%
0
2.8%
11
2.0%
3
2.8%
79
Three 0.6%
9
0.7%
5
1.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
18
Four 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.1%
17
2.2%
15
4.8%
3
1.0%
4
2.6%
4
1.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
None 83.1%
365
83.5%
1254
86.4%
178
85.5%
372
82.6%
180
83.9%
2349
One 12.1%
53
11.8%
177
9.7%
20
10.1%
44
8.7%
19
11.2%
313
Two 2.5%
11
3.0%
45
1.9%
4
2.1%
9
3.7%
8
2.8%
77
Three 1.1%
5
0.6%
9
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
18
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 1.1%
5
1.1%
16
1.5%
3
1.8%
8
4.1%
9
1.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share