General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PEOPLEGN

In the last twelve months have you: -- Tried to meet new people for social purposes?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1-2 times
  2) 3 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 560 60% 60% -.52
1-2 times 170 18.2% 78.2% .15
3 or more times 182 19.5% 97.7% .83
No answer 21 2.3% 100% 5.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 44.3%
82
60.0%
177
63.7%
184
71.8%
117
60.1%
560
1-2 times 23.2%
43
17.3%
51
17.6%
51
15.3%
25
18.2%
170
3 or more times 31.4%
58
19.7%
58
17.0%
49
10.4%
17
19.5%
182
No answer 1.1%
2
3.1%
9
1.7%
5
2.5%
4
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
295
100.0%
289
100.0%
163

932


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 55.7%
220
63.2%
340
60.0%
560
1-2 times 18.5%
73
18.0%
97
18.2%
170
3 or more times 23.3%
92
16.7%
90
19.5%
182
No answer 2.5%
10
2.0%
11
2.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
538

933


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 64.1%
264
72.0%
67
54.8%
80
53.8%
21
52.7%
128
60.0%
560
1-2 times 17.7%
73
11.8%
11
18.5%
27
23.1%
9
20.6%
50
18.2%
170
3 or more times 16.3%
67
11.8%
11
24.0%
35
23.1%
9
24.7%
60
19.5%
182
No answer 1.9%
8
4.3%
4
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
2.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
93
100.0%
146
100.0%
39
100.0%
243

933


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 59.3%
430
63.8%
102
58.3%
28
60.0%
560
1-2 times 18.9%
137
14.4%
23
20.8%
10
18.2%
170
3 or more times 19.9%
144
18.1%
29
18.8%
9
19.5%
182
No answer 1.9%
14
3.8%
6
2.1%
1
2.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
160
100.0%
48

933


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Not at all 75.8%
72
59.4%
85
66.1%
41
55.2%
281
59.2%
479
1-2 times 9.5%
9
17.5%
25
12.9%
8
21.0%
107
18.4%
149
3 or more times 12.6%
12
21.0%
30
19.4%
12
22.4%
114
20.8%
168
No answer 2.1%
2
2.1%
3
1.6%
1
1.4%
7
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
143
100.0%
62
100.0%
509

809


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Not at all 50.9%
112
62.8%
223
61.4%
181
59.3%
516
1-2 times 21.4%
47
17.7%
63
17.6%
52
18.6%
162
3 or more times 25.9%
57
17.2%
61
20.0%
59
20.3%
177
No answer 1.8%
4
2.3%
8
1.0%
3
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
355
100.0%
295

870


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 60.7%
324
63.3%
138
37.5%
6
56.3%
67
55.6%
25
60.1%
560
1-2 times 17.8%
95
18.8%
41
37.5%
6
17.6%
21
15.6%
7
18.2%
170
3 or more times 19.1%
102
16.5%
36
25.0%
4
23.5%
28
26.7%
12
19.5%
182
No answer 2.4%
13
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
2.2%
1
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
218
100.0%
16
100.0%
119
100.0%
45

932


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 77.3%
126
58.2%
280
55.4%
36
51.0%
79
57.8%
37
60.1%
558
1-2 times 10.4%
17
19.8%
95
24.6%
16
16.8%
26
20.3%
13
18.0%
167
3 or more times 8.6%
14
19.8%
95
18.5%
12
31.0%
48
20.3%
13
19.6%
182
No answer 3.7%
6
2.3%
11
1.5%
1
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
2.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
481
100.0%
65
100.0%
155
100.0%
64

928

Bookmark and Share