General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GAMEGN

In the last twelve months have you: -- Played an indoor game with other people, like a board game, card game, or strategy game?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1-2 times
  2) 3 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 334 35.8% 35.8% -.83
1-2 times 228 24.4% 60.2% -.13
3 or more times 351 37.6% 97.9% .56
No answer 20 2.1% 100% 5.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 24.9%
46
29.2%
86
37.0%
107
58.3%
95
35.8%
334
1-2 times 25.4%
47
25.8%
76
29.1%
84
12.9%
21
24.5%
228
3 or more times 48.6%
90
42.4%
125
32.5%
94
25.8%
42
37.7%
351
No answer 1.1%
2
2.7%
8
1.4%
4
3.1%
5
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
295
100.0%
289
100.0%
163

932


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 32.9%
130
37.9%
204
35.8%
334
1-2 times 27.3%
108
22.3%
120
24.4%
228
3 or more times 37.2%
147
37.9%
204
37.6%
351
No answer 2.5%
10
1.9%
10
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
538

933


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 33.3%
137
54.8%
51
32.9%
48
33.3%
13
35.0%
85
35.8%
334
1-2 times 26.9%
111
16.1%
15
26.7%
39
25.6%
10
21.8%
53
24.4%
228
3 or more times 37.9%
156
24.7%
23
37.7%
55
41.0%
16
41.6%
101
37.6%
351
No answer 1.9%
8
4.3%
4
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
93
100.0%
146
100.0%
39
100.0%
243

933


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 33.8%
245
45.0%
72
35.4%
17
35.8%
334
1-2 times 24.8%
180
21.3%
34
29.2%
14
24.4%
228
3 or more times 39.6%
287
30.6%
49
31.3%
15
37.6%
351
No answer 1.8%
13
3.1%
5
4.2%
2
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
160
100.0%
48

933


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Not at all 47.4%
45
39.2%
56
45.2%
28
27.1%
138
33.0%
267
1-2 times 26.3%
25
23.1%
33
19.4%
12
27.1%
138
25.7%
208
3 or more times 25.3%
24
35.7%
51
33.9%
21
44.4%
226
39.8%
322
No answer 1.1%
1
2.1%
3
1.6%
1
1.4%
7
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
143
100.0%
62
100.0%
509

809


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Not at all 26.8%
59
38.0%
135
35.9%
106
34.5%
300
1-2 times 28.6%
63
23.7%
84
23.4%
69
24.8%
216
3 or more times 43.2%
95
35.8%
127
40.0%
118
39.1%
340
No answer 1.4%
3
2.5%
9
0.7%
2
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
355
100.0%
295

870


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 36.3%
194
38.5%
84
18.8%
3
33.6%
40
28.9%
13
35.8%
334
1-2 times 23.6%
126
24.8%
54
37.5%
6
23.5%
28
31.1%
14
24.5%
228
3 or more times 38.0%
203
34.4%
75
43.8%
7
41.2%
49
37.8%
17
37.7%
351
No answer 2.1%
11
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.2%
1
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
218
100.0%
16
100.0%
119
100.0%
45

932


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 54.0%
88
34.1%
164
30.8%
20
23.9%
37
35.9%
23
35.8%
332
1-2 times 17.8%
29
25.2%
121
32.3%
21
25.8%
40
23.4%
15
24.4%
226
3 or more times 25.2%
41
38.5%
185
36.9%
24
48.4%
75
39.1%
25
37.7%
350
No answer 3.1%
5
2.3%
11
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.6%
1
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
481
100.0%
65
100.0%
155
100.0%
64

928

Bookmark and Share