General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEWJOBGN

In the last twelve months have you: -- Looked for a new job or explored career opportunities?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1-2 times
  2) 3 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 580 62.2% 62.2% -.48
1-2 times 207 22.2% 84.4% .22
3 or more times 126 13.5% 97.9% .92
No answer 20 2.1% 100% 5.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 36.8%
68
52.5%
155
70.9%
205
93.3%
152
62.2%
580
1-2 times 35.1%
65
30.2%
89
17.3%
50
1.8%
3
22.2%
207
3 or more times 27.6%
51
14.2%
42
10.0%
29
2.5%
4
13.5%
126
No answer 0.5%
1
3.1%
9
1.7%
5
2.5%
4
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
295
100.0%
289
100.0%
163

932


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 57.5%
227
65.6%
353
62.2%
580
1-2 times 23.0%
91
21.6%
116
22.2%
207
3 or more times 17.2%
68
10.8%
58
13.5%
126
No answer 2.3%
9
2.0%
11
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
538

933


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 70.1%
289
89.2%
83
53.4%
78
53.8%
21
44.9%
109
62.2%
580
1-2 times 19.7%
81
4.3%
4
26.7%
39
25.6%
10
30.0%
73
22.2%
207
3 or more times 8.5%
35
2.2%
2
17.1%
25
20.5%
8
23.0%
56
13.5%
126
No answer 1.7%
7
4.3%
4
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
93
100.0%
146
100.0%
39
100.0%
243

933


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 62.9%
456
60.0%
96
58.3%
28
62.2%
580
1-2 times 22.2%
161
21.9%
35
22.9%
11
22.2%
207
3 or more times 13.1%
95
14.4%
23
16.7%
8
13.5%
126
No answer 1.8%
13
3.8%
6
2.1%
1
2.1%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
160
100.0%
48

933


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Not at all 63.2%
60
57.3%
82
56.5%
35
60.7%
309
60.1%
486
1-2 times 17.9%
17
21.7%
31
30.6%
19
24.4%
124
23.6%
191
3 or more times 17.9%
17
18.9%
27
11.3%
7
13.6%
69
14.8%
120
No answer 1.1%
1
2.1%
3
1.6%
1
1.4%
7
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
143
100.0%
62
100.0%
509

809


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Not at all 53.2%
117
65.6%
233
64.4%
190
62.1%
540
1-2 times 25.9%
57
22.5%
80
20.7%
61
22.8%
198
3 or more times 19.1%
42
9.9%
35
13.9%
41
13.6%
118
No answer 1.8%
4
2.0%
7
1.0%
3
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
355
100.0%
295

870


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 66.5%
355
62.8%
137
75.0%
12
49.6%
59
37.8%
17
62.2%
580
1-2 times 21.0%
112
22.0%
48
12.5%
2
24.4%
29
35.6%
16
22.2%
207
3 or more times 10.3%
55
13.3%
29
12.5%
2
24.4%
29
24.4%
11
13.5%
126
No answer 2.2%
12
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.2%
1
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
218
100.0%
16
100.0%
119
100.0%
45

932


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 74.2%
121
60.3%
290
56.9%
37
53.5%
83
71.9%
46
62.2%
577
1-2 times 11.7%
19
24.9%
120
23.1%
15
25.2%
39
18.8%
12
22.1%
205
3 or more times 10.4%
17
12.7%
61
18.5%
12
20.0%
31
7.8%
5
13.6%
126
No answer 3.7%
6
2.1%
10
1.5%
1
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
481
100.0%
65
100.0%
155
100.0%
64

928

Bookmark and Share