General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLDISGN

In the last twelve months have you: -- Discussed your views about political or social policy issues, current affairs, or political campaigns with other people?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1-2 times
  2) 3 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 400 42.9% 42.9% -.76
1-2 times 178 19.1% 62% -.07
3 or more times 336 36% 98% .63
No answer 19 2% 100% 5.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 46.5%
86
41.4%
122
37.0%
107
52.1%
85
42.9%
400
1-2 times 22.2%
41
18.6%
55
21.8%
63
11.7%
19
19.1%
178
3 or more times 30.8%
57
37.3%
110
39.8%
115
33.1%
54
36.1%
336
No answer 0.5%
1
2.7%
8
1.4%
4
3.1%
5
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
295
100.0%
289
100.0%
163

932


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 40.0%
158
45.0%
242
42.9%
400
1-2 times 17.0%
67
20.6%
111
19.1%
178
3 or more times 40.8%
161
32.5%
175
36.0%
336
No answer 2.3%
9
1.9%
10
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
538

933


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 38.8%
160
58.1%
54
38.4%
56
46.2%
18
46.1%
112
42.9%
400
1-2 times 18.9%
78
16.1%
15
13.7%
20
28.2%
11
22.2%
54
19.1%
178
3 or more times 40.5%
167
21.5%
20
45.2%
66
25.6%
10
30.0%
73
36.0%
336
No answer 1.7%
7
4.3%
4
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
93
100.0%
146
100.0%
39
100.0%
243

933


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 39.0%
283
59.4%
95
45.8%
22
42.9%
400
1-2 times 18.8%
136
18.8%
30
25.0%
12
19.1%
178
3 or more times 40.4%
293
18.8%
30
27.1%
13
36.0%
336
No answer 1.8%
13
3.1%
5
2.1%
1
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
160
100.0%
48

933


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Not at all 71.6%
68
50.3%
72
54.8%
34
31.8%
162
41.5%
336
1-2 times 11.6%
11
15.4%
22
12.9%
8
22.4%
114
19.2%
155
3 or more times 15.8%
15
32.2%
46
30.6%
19
44.6%
227
37.9%
307
No answer 1.1%
1
2.1%
3
1.6%
1
1.2%
6
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
143
100.0%
62
100.0%
509

809


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Not at all 35.9%
79
49.9%
177
33.9%
100
40.9%
356
1-2 times 22.7%
50
20.6%
73
16.6%
49
19.8%
172
3 or more times 40.0%
88
27.6%
98
48.8%
144
37.9%
330
No answer 1.4%
3
2.0%
7
0.7%
2
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
355
100.0%
295

870


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 42.7%
228
43.6%
95
25.0%
4
45.4%
54
42.2%
19
42.9%
400
1-2 times 19.3%
103
18.8%
41
31.3%
5
17.6%
21
17.8%
8
19.1%
178
3 or more times 35.8%
191
36.2%
79
43.8%
7
35.3%
42
37.8%
17
36.1%
336
No answer 2.2%
12
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.2%
1
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
218
100.0%
16
100.0%
119
100.0%
45

932


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 70.6%
115
44.3%
213
35.4%
23
20.0%
31
25.0%
16
42.9%
398
1-2 times 9.2%
15
23.5%
113
23.1%
15
14.8%
23
15.6%
10
19.0%
176
3 or more times 17.2%
28
29.9%
144
41.5%
27
63.9%
99
57.8%
37
36.1%
335
No answer 3.1%
5
2.3%
11
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
481
100.0%
65
100.0%
155
100.0%
64

928

Bookmark and Share