General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POLINFGN

In the last twelve months have you: -- Looked for information about political or social policy issues, current affairs, or political campaigns?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1-2 times
  2) 3 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 554 59.4% 59.4% -.54
1-2 times 160 17.1% 76.5% .15
3 or more times 200 21.4% 98% .85
No answer 19 2% 100% 5.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 63.2%
117
62.4%
184
52.2%
151
62.6%
102
59.4%
554
1-2 times 21.1%
39
13.2%
39
20.8%
60
13.5%
22
17.2%
160
3 or more times 15.1%
28
21.7%
64
25.3%
73
21.5%
35
21.5%
200
No answer 0.5%
1
2.7%
8
1.7%
5
2.5%
4
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
295
100.0%
289
100.0%
163

932


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 56.5%
223
61.5%
331
59.4%
554
1-2 times 16.5%
65
17.7%
95
17.1%
160
3 or more times 24.6%
97
19.1%
103
21.4%
200
No answer 2.5%
10
1.7%
9
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
538

933


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 55.8%
230
68.8%
64
53.4%
78
61.5%
24
65.0%
158
59.4%
554
1-2 times 18.4%
76
14.0%
13
16.4%
24
23.1%
9
15.6%
38
17.1%
160
3 or more times 24.0%
99
12.9%
12
27.4%
40
15.4%
6
17.7%
43
21.4%
200
No answer 1.7%
7
4.3%
4
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
93
100.0%
146
100.0%
39
100.0%
243

933


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 56.1%
407
73.1%
117
62.5%
30
59.4%
554
1-2 times 17.0%
123
16.3%
26
22.9%
11
17.1%
160
3 or more times 25.1%
182
7.5%
12
12.5%
6
21.4%
200
No answer 1.8%
13
3.1%
5
2.1%
1
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
160
100.0%
48

933


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Not at all 76.8%
73
69.2%
99
61.3%
38
51.9%
264
58.6%
474
1-2 times 11.6%
11
12.6%
18
25.8%
16
19.3%
98
17.7%
143
3 or more times 10.5%
10
16.8%
24
11.3%
7
27.5%
140
22.4%
181
No answer 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
1.6%
1
1.4%
7
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
143
100.0%
62
100.0%
509

809


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Not at all 52.3%
115
67.0%
238
51.2%
151
57.9%
504
1-2 times 18.6%
41
15.5%
55
20.0%
59
17.8%
155
3 or more times 27.7%
61
15.5%
55
27.8%
82
22.8%
198
No answer 1.4%
3
2.0%
7
1.0%
3
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
355
100.0%
295

870


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 60.5%
323
61.9%
135
43.8%
7
53.8%
64
55.6%
25
59.4%
554
1-2 times 16.7%
89
17.9%
39
0.0%
0
18.5%
22
22.2%
10
17.2%
160
3 or more times 20.6%
110
18.8%
41
56.3%
9
26.1%
31
20.0%
9
21.5%
200
No answer 2.2%
12
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.2%
1
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
218
100.0%
16
100.0%
119
100.0%
45

932


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 80.4%
131
62.2%
299
60.0%
39
38.1%
59
34.4%
22
59.3%
550
1-2 times 8.6%
14
19.3%
93
12.3%
8
21.9%
34
15.6%
10
17.1%
159
3 or more times 8.0%
13
16.4%
79
27.7%
18
38.7%
60
46.9%
30
21.6%
200
No answer 3.1%
5
2.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
3.1%
2
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
481
100.0%
65
100.0%
155
100.0%
64

928

Bookmark and Share