General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PERFRMGN

In the last twelve months have you: -- Obtained information about a concert, play, or other performing arts event?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1-2 times
  2) 3 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 460 49.3% 49.3% -.64
1-2 times 238 25.5% 74.8% .08
3 or more times 217 23.3% 98.1% .79
No answer 18 1.9% 100% 5.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 35.1%
65
43.1%
127
50.9%
147
74.2%
121
49.4%
460
1-2 times 34.6%
64
29.5%
87
23.9%
69
11.0%
18
25.5%
238
3 or more times 29.7%
55
24.7%
73
23.9%
69
12.3%
20
23.3%
217
No answer 0.5%
1
2.7%
8
1.4%
4
2.5%
4
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
295
100.0%
289
100.0%
163

932


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 49.4%
195
49.3%
265
49.3%
460
1-2 times 26.6%
105
24.7%
133
25.5%
238
3 or more times 21.8%
86
24.3%
131
23.3%
217
No answer 2.3%
9
1.7%
9
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
538

933


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 47.8%
197
65.6%
61
56.2%
82
51.3%
20
41.2%
100
49.3%
460
1-2 times 27.2%
112
17.2%
16
20.5%
30
20.5%
8
29.6%
72
25.5%
238
3 or more times 23.5%
97
12.9%
12
20.5%
30
28.2%
11
27.6%
67
23.3%
217
No answer 1.5%
6
4.3%
4
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
93
100.0%
146
100.0%
39
100.0%
243

933


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 47.4%
344
58.1%
93
47.9%
23
49.3%
460
1-2 times 25.5%
185
23.8%
38
31.3%
15
25.5%
238
3 or more times 25.4%
184
15.0%
24
18.8%
9
23.3%
217
No answer 1.7%
12
3.1%
5
2.1%
1
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
160
100.0%
48

933


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Not at all 72.6%
69
60.8%
87
56.5%
35
37.5%
191
47.2%
382
1-2 times 13.7%
13
21.7%
31
27.4%
17
30.1%
153
26.5%
214
3 or more times 12.6%
12
16.1%
23
14.5%
9
31.2%
159
25.1%
203
No answer 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
1.6%
1
1.2%
6
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
143
100.0%
62
100.0%
509

809


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Not at all 37.7%
83
52.1%
185
50.8%
150
48.0%
418
1-2 times 25.0%
55
26.5%
94
25.4%
75
25.7%
224
3 or more times 35.9%
79
19.4%
69
23.1%
68
24.8%
216
No answer 1.4%
3
2.0%
7
0.7%
2
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
355
100.0%
295

870


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 50.4%
269
51.4%
112
25.0%
4
45.4%
54
46.7%
21
49.4%
460
1-2 times 26.8%
143
24.3%
53
12.5%
2
24.4%
29
24.4%
11
25.5%
238
3 or more times 20.8%
111
22.9%
50
62.5%
10
28.6%
34
26.7%
12
23.3%
217
No answer 2.1%
11
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.2%
1
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
218
100.0%
16
100.0%
119
100.0%
45

932


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 76.1%
124
51.1%
246
44.6%
29
26.5%
41
26.6%
17
49.2%
457
1-2 times 14.7%
24
27.2%
131
30.8%
20
27.7%
43
28.1%
18
25.4%
236
3 or more times 6.1%
10
19.5%
94
24.6%
16
44.5%
69
43.8%
28
23.4%
217
No answer 3.1%
5
2.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
481
100.0%
65
100.0%
155
100.0%
64

928

Bookmark and Share