General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ARTGN

In the last twelve months have you: -- Obtained information about an exhibit or other event at an art museum or art gallery?
  0) Not at all
  1) 1-2 times
  2) 3 or more times
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not at all 632 67.7% 67.7% -.43
1-2 times 185 19.8% 87.6% .31
3 or more times 98 10.5% 98.1% 1.04
No answer 18 1.9% 100% 6.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Not at all 76.2%
141
62.7%
185
61.2%
177
79.1%
129
67.8%
632
1-2 times 15.7%
29
21.4%
63
24.9%
72
12.9%
21
19.8%
185
3 or more times 7.6%
14
13.2%
39
12.5%
36
5.5%
9
10.5%
98
No answer 0.5%
1
2.7%
8
1.4%
4
2.5%
4
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
295
100.0%
289
100.0%
163

932


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not at all 69.4%
274
66.5%
358
67.7%
632
1-2 times 18.0%
71
21.2%
114
19.8%
185
3 or more times 10.4%
41
10.6%
57
10.5%
98
No answer 2.3%
9
1.7%
9
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
538

933


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Not at all 65.5%
270
77.4%
72
67.8%
99
71.8%
28
67.1%
163
67.7%
632
1-2 times 22.6%
93
12.9%
12
16.4%
24
20.5%
8
19.8%
48
19.8%
185
3 or more times 10.4%
43
5.4%
5
13.0%
19
7.7%
3
11.5%
28
10.5%
98
No answer 1.5%
6
4.3%
4
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
93
100.0%
146
100.0%
39
100.0%
243

933


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not at all 66.2%
480
78.1%
125
56.3%
27
67.7%
632
1-2 times 19.7%
143
15.6%
25
35.4%
17
19.8%
185
3 or more times 12.4%
90
3.1%
5
6.3%
3
10.5%
98
No answer 1.7%
12
3.1%
5
2.1%
1
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
160
100.0%
48

933


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Not at all 86.3%
82
83.9%
120
79.0%
49
57.8%
294
67.4%
545
1-2 times 9.5%
9
8.4%
12
11.3%
7
26.7%
136
20.3%
164
3 or more times 3.2%
3
6.3%
9
8.1%
5
14.3%
73
11.1%
90
No answer 1.1%
1
1.4%
2
1.6%
1
1.2%
6
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
143
100.0%
62
100.0%
509

809


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Not at all 53.6%
118
74.6%
265
66.8%
197
66.7%
580
1-2 times 27.3%
60
14.9%
53
23.1%
68
20.8%
181
3 or more times 17.7%
39
8.5%
30
9.5%
28
11.1%
97
No answer 1.4%
3
2.0%
7
0.7%
2
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
355
100.0%
295

870


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not at all 72.3%
386
64.2%
140
37.5%
6
63.0%
75
55.6%
25
67.8%
632
1-2 times 17.4%
93
23.4%
51
37.5%
6
19.3%
23
26.7%
12
19.8%
185
3 or more times 8.2%
44
11.0%
24
25.0%
4
16.0%
19
15.6%
7
10.5%
98
No answer 2.1%
11
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
2.2%
1
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
218
100.0%
16
100.0%
119
100.0%
45

932


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Not at all 88.3%
144
73.2%
352
67.7%
44
40.6%
63
39.1%
25
67.7%
628
1-2 times 6.1%
10
18.1%
87
21.5%
14
36.1%
56
26.6%
17
19.8%
184
3 or more times 2.5%
4
6.7%
32
10.8%
7
21.9%
34
32.8%
21
10.6%
98
No answer 3.1%
5
2.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.6%
1
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
481
100.0%
65
100.0%
155
100.0%
64

928

Bookmark and Share