General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADULTS

Number of members over 17 years old
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 959 34% 34% -1.07
Two 1511 53.6% 87.7% .23
Three 253 9% 96.7% 1.52
Four 77 2.7% 99.4% 2.81
Five 13 .5% 99.9% 4.11
Six 2 .1% 99.9% 5.4
No answer 2 .1% 100% 9.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
One 26.7%
157
29.9%
267
32.7%
276
52.8%
255
34.0%
955
Two 52.6%
309
61.0%
545
53.3%
450
42.0%
203
53.6%
1507
Three 14.8%
87
6.9%
62
9.7%
82
4.6%
22
9.0%
253
Four 4.9%
29
1.7%
15
3.7%
31
0.4%
2
2.7%
77
Five 0.9%
5
0.3%
3
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
13
Six 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
One 29.0%
357
37.9%
602
34.0%
959
Two 57.7%
709
50.5%
802
53.6%
1511
Three 9.7%
119
8.4%
134
9.0%
253
Four 2.8%
35
2.6%
42
2.7%
77
Five 0.6%
7
0.4%
6
0.5%
13
Six 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
One 1.6%
20
77.7%
212
70.3%
310
62.5%
70
48.6%
346
34.0%
958
Two 85.3%
1090
16.8%
46
25.2%
111
27.7%
31
32.7%
233
53.7%
1511
Three 9.4%
120
5.1%
14
3.4%
15
6.3%
7
13.6%
97
9.0%
253
Four 3.1%
39
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
2.7%
3
4.2%
30
2.7%
77
Five 0.5%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
4
0.5%
13
Six 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One 32.6%
729
45.1%
195
23.8%
35
34.0%
959
Two 55.9%
1251
41.7%
180
54.4%
80
53.6%
1511
Three 8.6%
193
9.7%
42
12.2%
18
9.0%
253
Four 2.4%
53
3.0%
13
7.5%
11
2.7%
77
Five 0.4%
9
0.2%
1
2.0%
3
0.5%
13
Six 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
One 65.7%
186
49.9%
204
45.5%
91
22.8%
357
34.1%
838
Two 27.9%
79
41.3%
169
48.0%
96
63.7%
996
54.6%
1340
Three 4.9%
14
5.9%
24
4.0%
8
10.3%
161
8.4%
207
Four 0.7%
2
2.7%
11
2.0%
4
2.7%
42
2.4%
59
Five 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
0.4%
9
Six 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
One 36.4%
255
36.4%
384
29.1%
259
34.0%
898
Two 51.0%
357
50.2%
529
60.4%
538
53.9%
1424
Three 9.6%
67
8.9%
94
8.2%
73
8.9%
234
Four 2.4%
17
3.7%
39
1.7%
15
2.7%
71
Five 0.6%
4
0.5%
5
0.4%
4
0.5%
13
Six 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One 35.7%
543
31.2%
212
34.9%
22
32.7%
130
33.6%
51
34.1%
958
Two 53.6%
815
52.4%
356
54.0%
34
55.8%
222
53.3%
81
53.6%
1508
Three 8.3%
127
10.8%
73
6.3%
4
9.3%
37
7.9%
12
9.0%
253
Four 2.1%
32
4.0%
27
4.8%
3
2.0%
8
4.6%
7
2.7%
77
Five 0.1%
2
1.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
13
Six 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
One 38.7%
170
33.2%
499
32.5%
67
33.1%
144
34.4%
75
34.1%
955
Two 44.9%
197
54.0%
810
55.3%
114
58.4%
254
57.3%
125
53.6%
1500
Three 12.5%
55
9.4%
141
7.8%
16
6.2%
27
5.0%
11
8.9%
250
Four 3.2%
14
2.9%
44
3.4%
7
1.6%
7
2.3%
5
2.8%
77
Five 0.5%
2
0.3%
5
1.0%
2
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.5%
13
Six 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share