General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPHOME

Do you have one or more computers at your home? [Interviewer: include laptops that R can use at work or home]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 391 74.8% 74.8% -.34
No 109 20.8% 95.6% .27
No answer 23 4.4% 100% 4.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 68.8%
88
77.0%
154
76.9%
130
76.0%
19
74.9%
391
No 25.0%
32
20.5%
41
18.9%
32
16.0%
4
20.9%
109
No answer 6.3%
8
2.5%
5
4.1%
7
8.0%
2
4.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
200
100.0%
169
100.0%
25

522


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 78.8%
190
71.3%
201
74.8%
391
No 17.4%
42
23.8%
67
20.8%
109
No answer 3.7%
9
5.0%
14
4.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
282

523


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 84.0%
205
80.0%
12
69.6%
64
70.6%
12
63.2%
98
74.8%
391
No 12.7%
31
6.7%
1
25.0%
23
29.4%
5
31.6%
49
20.8%
109
No answer 3.3%
8
13.3%
2
5.4%
5
0.0%
0
5.2%
8
4.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
15
100.0%
92
100.0%
17
100.0%
155

523


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 77.2%
319
61.3%
49
76.7%
23
74.8%
391
No 18.9%
78
30.0%
24
23.3%
7
20.8%
109
No answer 3.9%
16
8.8%
7
0.0%
0
4.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
80
100.0%
30

523


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 65.2%
15
63.0%
34
64.3%
18
77.3%
279
74.2%
346
No 30.4%
7
29.6%
16
28.6%
8
19.7%
71
21.9%
102
No answer 4.3%
1
7.4%
4
7.1%
2
3.0%
11
3.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
54
100.0%
28
100.0%
361

466


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 73.3%
99
73.7%
140
76.4%
139
74.6%
378
No 22.2%
30
21.6%
41
20.3%
37
21.3%
108
No answer 4.4%
6
4.7%
9
3.3%
6
4.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
190
100.0%
182

507


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 73.8%
211
71.8%
84
100.0%
12
82.5%
66
66.7%
18
74.9%
391
No 21.0%
60
26.5%
31
0.0%
0
11.3%
9
33.3%
9
20.9%
109
No answer 5.2%
15
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
117
100.0%
12
100.0%
80
100.0%
27

522


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 63.3%
19
71.6%
187
75.0%
33
79.4%
104
86.8%
46
75.0%
389
No 23.3%
7
23.0%
60
22.7%
10
19.1%
25
9.4%
5
20.6%
107
No answer 13.3%
4
5.4%
14
2.3%
1
1.5%
2
3.8%
2
4.4%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
261
100.0%
44
100.0%
131
100.0%
53

519

Bookmark and Share