General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USEHOME

Do you, yourself, ever use a computer at home?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 376 90.8% 90.8% -.26
No 15 3.6% 94.4% .28
No answer 23 5.6% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 88.5%
85
93.1%
148
90.5%
124
90.5%
19
91.0%
376
No 3.1%
3
3.8%
6
4.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
15
No answer 8.3%
8
3.1%
5
5.1%
7
9.5%
2
5.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
159
100.0%
137
100.0%
21

413


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 92.5%
184
89.3%
192
90.8%
376
No 3.0%
6
4.2%
9
3.6%
15
No answer 4.5%
9
6.5%
14
5.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
215

414


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 93.4%
199
85.7%
12
89.9%
62
91.7%
11
86.8%
92
90.8%
376
No 2.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
8.3%
1
5.7%
6
3.6%
15
No answer 3.8%
8
14.3%
2
7.2%
5
0.0%
0
7.5%
8
5.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
14
100.0%
69
100.0%
12
100.0%
106

414


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 91.9%
308
82.1%
46
95.7%
22
90.8%
376
No 3.3%
11
5.4%
3
4.3%
1
3.6%
15
No answer 4.8%
16
12.5%
7
0.0%
0
5.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
56
100.0%
23

414


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 87.5%
14
84.2%
32
90.0%
18
92.4%
268
91.2%
332
No 6.3%
1
5.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
11
3.8%
14
No answer 6.3%
1
10.5%
4
10.0%
2
3.8%
11
4.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
38
100.0%
20
100.0%
290

364


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 90.5%
95
91.3%
136
91.7%
133
91.2%
364
No 3.8%
4
2.7%
4
4.1%
6
3.5%
14
No answer 5.7%
6
6.0%
9
4.1%
6
5.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
149
100.0%
145

399


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 88.9%
201
94.2%
81
91.7%
11
91.5%
65
100.0%
18
91.0%
376
No 4.4%
10
3.5%
3
8.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
15
No answer 6.6%
15
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
5
0.0%
0
5.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
86
100.0%
12
100.0%
71
100.0%
18

413


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 82.6%
19
87.1%
175
94.1%
32
96.2%
102
95.8%
46
90.8%
374
No 0.0%
0
6.0%
12
2.9%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
15
No answer 17.4%
4
7.0%
14
2.9%
1
1.9%
2
4.2%
2
5.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
201
100.0%
34
100.0%
106
100.0%
48

412

Bookmark and Share