General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NUMHOME

How many computers in working condition do you have in your home?
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 261 65.4% 65.4% -.46
2 76 19% 84.5% .05
3 27 6.8% 91.2% .55
4 7 1.8% 93% 1.06
5 2 .5% 93.5% 1.56
6 1 .3% 93.7% 2.07
Don't know 1 .3% 94% 3.08
No answer 24 6% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
1 68.8%
64
66.0%
101
63.4%
83
61.9%
13
65.6%
261
2 18.3%
17
20.3%
31
16.8%
22
28.6%
6
19.1%
76
3 2.2%
2
7.2%
11
10.7%
14
0.0%
0
6.8%
27
4 1.1%
1
2.0%
3
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
5 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
6 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 8.6%
8
3.3%
5
6.1%
8
9.5%
2
5.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
153
100.0%
131
100.0%
21

398


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
1 64.2%
124
66.5%
137
65.4%
261
2 19.7%
38
18.4%
38
19.0%
76
3 9.8%
19
3.9%
8
6.8%
27
4 0.5%
1
2.9%
6
1.8%
7
5 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
6 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 4.7%
9
7.3%
15
6.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
206

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
1 63.3%
131
50.0%
7
70.1%
47
63.6%
7
69.0%
69
65.4%
261
2 19.8%
41
21.4%
3
16.4%
11
36.4%
4
17.0%
17
19.0%
76
3 9.2%
19
7.1%
1
4.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
6.8%
27
4 2.9%
6
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
5 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
2
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 4.3%
9
14.3%
2
7.5%
5
0.0%
0
8.0%
8
6.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
14
100.0%
67
100.0%
11
100.0%
100

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1 66.0%
214
62.3%
33
63.6%
14
65.4%
261
2 19.4%
63
17.0%
9
18.2%
4
19.0%
76
3 7.1%
23
5.7%
3
4.5%
1
6.8%
27
4 1.2%
4
1.9%
1
9.1%
2
1.8%
7
5 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
6 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 5.2%
17
13.2%
7
0.0%
0
6.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
53
100.0%
22

399


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
1 73.3%
11
69.4%
25
80.0%
16
63.8%
178
65.7%
230
2 13.3%
2
11.1%
4
10.0%
2
21.9%
61
19.7%
69
3 6.7%
1
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
19
6.3%
22
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
6
1.7%
6
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
6 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 6.7%
1
11.1%
4
10.0%
2
4.3%
12
5.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
36
100.0%
20
100.0%
279

350


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
1 64.4%
65
65.5%
95
65.5%
91
65.2%
251
2 14.9%
15
20.0%
29
21.6%
30
19.2%
74
3 11.9%
12
5.5%
8
5.0%
7
7.0%
27
4 2.0%
2
0.7%
1
2.9%
4
1.8%
7
5 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
6 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 5.9%
6
6.9%
10
4.3%
6
5.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
145
100.0%
139

385


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
1 65.3%
141
72.3%
60
36.4%
4
61.4%
43
72.2%
13
65.6%
261
2 19.4%
42
15.7%
13
9.1%
1
24.3%
17
16.7%
3
19.1%
76
3 5.6%
12
4.8%
4
54.5%
6
4.3%
3
11.1%
2
6.8%
27
4 1.4%
3
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
5 0.5%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
6 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 7.4%
16
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
5
0.0%
0
5.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
83
100.0%
11
100.0%
70
100.0%
18

398


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
1 65.2%
15
71.4%
135
72.7%
24
65.4%
68
37.5%
18
65.5%
260
2 17.4%
4
16.4%
31
18.2%
6
18.3%
19
31.3%
15
18.9%
75
3 0.0%
0
3.7%
7
3.0%
1
7.7%
8
22.9%
11
6.8%
27
4 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
3.0%
1
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
7
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 17.4%
4
7.4%
14
3.0%
1
1.9%
2
6.3%
3
6.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
189
100.0%
33
100.0%
104
100.0%
48

397

Bookmark and Share