General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WWWHOME

Can you use the World Wide Web when you are at home?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No Answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 323 81% 81% -.32
No 53 13.3% 94.2% .22
No Answer 23 5.8% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 80.6%
75
86.3%
132
76.3%
100
76.2%
16
81.2%
323
No 10.8%
10
10.5%
16
18.3%
24
14.3%
3
13.3%
53
No Answer 8.6%
8
3.3%
5
5.3%
7
9.5%
2
5.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
153
100.0%
131
100.0%
21

398


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 83.9%
162
78.2%
161
81.0%
323
No 11.4%
22
15.0%
31
13.3%
53
No Answer 4.7%
9
6.8%
14
5.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
206

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 85.0%
176
50.0%
7
76.1%
51
72.7%
8
81.0%
81
81.0%
323
No 11.1%
23
35.7%
5
16.4%
11
27.3%
3
11.0%
11
13.3%
53
No Answer 3.9%
8
14.3%
2
7.5%
5
0.0%
0
8.0%
8
5.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
14
100.0%
67
100.0%
11
100.0%
100

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
267
69.8%
37
86.4%
19
81.0%
323
No 12.7%
41
17.0%
9
13.6%
3
13.3%
53
No Answer 4.9%
16
13.2%
7
0.0%
0
5.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
53
100.0%
22

399


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
10
75.0%
27
65.0%
13
84.2%
235
81.4%
285
No 26.7%
4
13.9%
5
25.0%
5
11.8%
33
13.4%
47
No Answer 6.7%
1
11.1%
4
10.0%
2
3.9%
11
5.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
36
100.0%
20
100.0%
279

350


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 80.2%
81
80.0%
116
84.9%
118
81.8%
315
No 13.9%
14
13.8%
20
10.8%
15
12.7%
49
No Answer 5.9%
6
6.2%
9
4.3%
6
5.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
145
100.0%
139

385


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 79.6%
172
84.3%
70
100.0%
11
78.6%
55
83.3%
15
81.2%
323
No 13.4%
29
13.3%
11
0.0%
0
14.3%
10
16.7%
3
13.3%
53
No Answer 6.9%
15
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
7.1%
5
0.0%
0
5.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
83
100.0%
11
100.0%
70
100.0%
18

398


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 52.2%
12
79.4%
150
72.7%
24
87.5%
91
91.7%
44
80.9%
321
No 30.4%
7
13.2%
25
24.2%
8
10.6%
11
4.2%
2
13.4%
53
No Answer 17.4%
4
7.4%
14
3.0%
1
1.9%
2
4.2%
2
5.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
189
100.0%
33
100.0%
104
100.0%
48

397

Bookmark and Share