General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAYWWW

Does your employer provide all or part of your Internet access from home?
  1) Employer provides Internet connection at no charge
  2) Covers some but not all of cost
  3) Does not contribute to cost of using Internet
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employer provides Internet connection at no charge 42 12.1% 12.1% -1.12
Covers some but not all of cost 8 2.3% 14.5% -.7
Does not contribute to cost of using Internet 243 70.2% 84.7% -.28
No answer 53 15.3% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Employer provides Internet connection at no charge 9.6%
8
11.7%
16
15.0%
16
11.1%
2
12.2%
42
Covers some but not all of cost 1.2%
1
2.9%
4
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Does not contribute to cost of using Internet 74.7%
62
74.5%
102
66.4%
71
44.4%
8
70.4%
243
No answer 14.5%
12
10.9%
15
15.9%
17
44.4%
8
15.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
137
100.0%
107
100.0%
18

345


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Employer provides Internet connection at no charge 14.0%
24
10.3%
18
12.1%
42
Covers some but not all of cost 1.8%
3
2.9%
5
2.3%
8
Does not contribute to cost of using Internet 73.1%
125
67.4%
118
70.2%
243
No answer 11.1%
19
19.4%
34
15.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
175

346


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Employer provides Internet connection at no charge 11.4%
21
22.2%
2
10.7%
6
25.0%
2
12.4%
11
12.1%
42
Covers some but not all of cost 2.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.3%
8
Does not contribute to cost of using Internet 71.2%
131
55.6%
5
67.9%
38
62.5%
5
71.9%
64
70.2%
243
No answer 15.2%
28
22.2%
2
17.9%
10
12.5%
1
13.5%
12
15.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
9
100.0%
56
100.0%
8
100.0%
89

346


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Employer provides Internet connection at no charge 12.7%
36
9.1%
4
10.5%
2
12.1%
42
Covers some but not all of cost 2.1%
6
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
2.3%
8
Does not contribute to cost of using Internet 70.0%
198
68.2%
30
78.9%
15
70.2%
243
No answer 15.2%
43
22.7%
10
0.0%
0
15.3%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
44
100.0%
19

346


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Employer provides Internet connection at no charge 18.2%
2
9.7%
3
6.7%
1
13.0%
32
12.5%
38
Covers some but not all of cost 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
8
2.6%
8
Does not contribute to cost of using Internet 63.6%
7
67.7%
21
80.0%
12
69.9%
172
70.0%
212
No answer 18.2%
2
22.6%
7
13.3%
2
13.8%
34
14.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
15
100.0%
246

303


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Employer provides Internet connection at no charge 16.1%
14
9.6%
12
12.9%
16
12.5%
42
Covers some but not all of cost 3.4%
3
1.6%
2
1.6%
2
2.1%
7
Does not contribute to cost of using Internet 60.9%
53
74.4%
93
73.4%
91
70.5%
237
No answer 19.5%
17
14.4%
18
12.1%
15
14.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
125
100.0%
124

336


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Employer provides Internet connection at no charge 10.7%
20
9.7%
7
36.4%
4
16.7%
10
6.7%
1
12.2%
42
Covers some but not all of cost 2.1%
4
1.4%
1
9.1%
1
1.7%
1
6.7%
1
2.3%
8
Does not contribute to cost of using Internet 70.6%
132
79.2%
57
45.5%
5
65.0%
39
66.7%
10
70.4%
243
No answer 16.6%
31
9.7%
7
9.1%
1
16.7%
10
20.0%
3
15.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
72
100.0%
11
100.0%
60
100.0%
15

345


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Employer provides Internet connection at no charge 6.3%
1
5.5%
9
16.0%
4
18.3%
17
23.9%
11
12.2%
42
Covers some but not all of cost 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
8.0%
2
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
Does not contribute to cost of using Internet 62.5%
10
76.8%
126
60.0%
15
67.7%
63
63.0%
29
70.6%
243
No answer 31.3%
5
16.5%
27
16.0%
4
9.7%
9
13.0%
6
14.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
164
100.0%
25
100.0%
93
100.0%
46

344

Bookmark and Share