General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WWWLINE1

At your home are you connected to the World Wide Web through a regular telephone line connected to your computer, or through some other means?
  1) Regular telephone line
  2) Other means
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regular telephone line 302 87.3% 87.3% -.3
Other means 20 5.8% 93.1% .19
Don't know 1 .3% 93.4% 3.16
No answer 23 6.6% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Regular telephone line 85.5%
71
89.1%
122
86.9%
93
88.9%
16
87.5%
302
Other means 4.8%
4
7.3%
10
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
5.8%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 9.6%
8
3.6%
5
6.5%
7
11.1%
2
6.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
137
100.0%
107
100.0%
18

345


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Regular telephone line 87.1%
149
87.4%
153
87.3%
302
Other means 7.6%
13
4.0%
7
5.8%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 5.3%
9
8.0%
14
6.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
175

346


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Regular telephone line 89.1%
164
77.8%
7
85.7%
48
75.0%
6
86.5%
77
87.3%
302
Other means 6.5%
12
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
25.0%
2
4.5%
4
5.8%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 4.3%
8
22.2%
2
8.9%
5
0.0%
0
9.0%
8
6.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
9
100.0%
56
100.0%
8
100.0%
89

346


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Regular telephone line 86.9%
246
84.1%
37
100.0%
19
87.3%
302
Other means 7.1%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
20
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 5.7%
16
15.9%
7
0.0%
0
6.6%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
44
100.0%
19

346


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Regular telephone line 90.9%
10
83.9%
26
86.7%
13
88.6%
218
88.1%
267
Other means 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
17
5.9%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 9.1%
1
12.9%
4
13.3%
2
4.5%
11
5.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
15
100.0%
246

303


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Regular telephone line 83.9%
73
88.8%
111
89.5%
111
87.8%
295
Other means 8.0%
7
4.0%
5
5.6%
7
5.7%
19
Don't know 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 6.9%
6
7.2%
9
4.8%
6
6.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
125
100.0%
124

336


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Regular telephone line 88.2%
165
90.3%
65
72.7%
8
85.0%
51
86.7%
13
87.5%
302
Other means 3.2%
6
6.9%
5
27.3%
3
6.7%
4
13.3%
2
5.8%
20
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 8.0%
15
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
5
0.0%
0
6.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
72
100.0%
11
100.0%
60
100.0%
15

345


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Regular telephone line 75.0%
12
87.2%
143
84.0%
21
91.4%
85
84.8%
39
87.2%
300
Other means 0.0%
0
3.7%
6
12.0%
3
6.5%
6
10.9%
5
5.8%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 25.0%
4
8.5%
14
4.0%
1
2.2%
2
4.3%
2
6.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
164
100.0%
25
100.0%
93
100.0%
46

344

Bookmark and Share