General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WWWLINE2

If connected to www through other means than a regular phone line: What is this other means by which you are connected to the World Wide Web?
  1) Special high-speed telephone line (ISDN) connected to your computer
  2) Cable service line connected to your computer
  3) Web TV line, connected to your television set
  4) More than one type of connection
  5) Other
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Special high-speed telephone line (ISDN) connected to your computer 6 13.6% 13.6% -1.38
Cable service line connected to your computer 10 22.7% 36.4% -1.1
Web TV line, connected to your television set 1 2.3% 38.6% -.81
More than one type of connection 1 2.3% 40.9% -.53
Other 2 4.5% 45.5% -.24
Don't know 1 2.3% 47.7% .61
No answer 23 52.3% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Special high-speed telephone line (ISDN) connected to your computer 8.3%
1
26.7%
4
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.0%
6
Cable service line connected to your computer 16.7%
2
33.3%
5
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
23.3%
10
Web TV line, connected to your television set 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
More than one type of connection 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Other 8.3%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
No answer 66.7%
8
33.3%
5
50.0%
7
100.0%
2
51.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
15
100.0%
14
100.0%
2

43


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Special high-speed telephone line (ISDN) connected to your computer 13.6%
3
13.6%
3
13.6%
6
Cable service line connected to your computer 36.4%
8
9.1%
2
22.7%
10
Web TV line, connected to your television set 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
More than one type of connection 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
2.3%
1
Other 4.5%
1
4.5%
1
4.5%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
2.3%
1
No answer 40.9%
9
63.6%
14
52.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
22

44


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Special high-speed telephone line (ISDN) connected to your computer 20.0%
4
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
13.6%
6
Cable service line connected to your computer 25.0%
5
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
3
22.7%
10
Web TV line, connected to your television set 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
More than one type of connection 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Other 5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
No answer 40.0%
8
100.0%
2
62.5%
5
0.0%
0
66.7%
8
52.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
12

44


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Special high-speed telephone line (ISDN) connected to your computer 16.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.6%
6
Cable service line connected to your computer 27.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.7%
10
Web TV line, connected to your television set 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
1
More than one type of connection 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
1
Other 5.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
2
Don't know 2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
1
No answer 43.2%
16
100.0%
7
0.00%
0
52.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

44


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Special high-speed telephone line (ISDN) connected to your computer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
5
13.9%
5
Cable service line connected to your computer 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
8
25.0%
9
Web TV line, connected to your television set 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.8%
1
More than one type of connection 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.8%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
5.6%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 100.0%
1
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
39.3%
11
50.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
28

36


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Special high-speed telephone line (ISDN) connected to your computer 21.4%
3
7.1%
1
15.4%
2
14.6%
6
Cable service line connected to your computer 21.4%
3
21.4%
3
23.1%
3
22.0%
9
Web TV line, connected to your television set 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
2.4%
1
More than one type of connection 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
2.4%
1
Other 7.1%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
Don't know 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
No answer 42.9%
6
64.3%
9
46.2%
6
51.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
13

41


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Special high-speed telephone line (ISDN) connected to your computer 9.1%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
14.0%
6
Cable service line connected to your computer 13.6%
3
42.9%
3
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
23.3%
10
Web TV line, connected to your television set 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
More than one type of connection 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Other 0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
Don't know 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
No answer 68.2%
15
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
51.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
2

43


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Special high-speed telephone line (ISDN) connected to your computer 0.0%
0
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
14.3%
1
13.6%
6
Cable service line connected to your computer 0.0%
0
14.3%
3
50.0%
2
25.0%
2
42.9%
3
22.7%
10
Web TV line, connected to your television set 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
More than one type of connection 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
14.3%
1
4.5%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
No answer 100.0%
4
66.7%
14
25.0%
1
25.0%
2
28.6%
2
52.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
21
100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
7

44

Bookmark and Share