General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


UNRELAT

How many persons in the household are not related to you in any way?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1640 86.3% 86.3% -.31
One 194 10.2% 96.5% 1.26
Two 38 2% 98.5% 2.84
Three 17 .9% 99.4% 4.41
Four 5 .3% 99.7% 5.99
Five 4 .2% 99.9% 7.56
No answer 2 .1% 100% 13.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
None 69.8%
300
88.2%
605
92.7%
522
96.3%
209
86.3%
1636
One 20.9%
90
9.2%
63
5.9%
33
3.7%
8
10.2%
194
Two 5.3%
23
1.5%
10
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
38
Three 2.6%
11
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Four 0.7%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Five 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
686
100.0%
563
100.0%
217

1896


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
None 82.6%
697
89.3%
943
86.3%
1640
One 12.4%
105
8.4%
89
10.2%
194
Two 2.8%
24
1.3%
14
2.0%
38
Three 1.3%
11
0.6%
6
0.9%
17
Four 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
Five 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
844
100.0%
1056

1900


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
None 98.0%
1171
87.3%
55
67.2%
129
75.4%
46
61.4%
239
86.3%
1640
One 1.3%
15
12.7%
8
26.6%
51
14.8%
9
28.5%
111
10.2%
194
Two 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
7
6.6%
4
5.4%
21
2.0%
38
Three 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
4
1.6%
1
2.8%
11
0.9%
17
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.3%
5
Five 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1195
100.0%
63
100.0%
192
100.0%
61
100.0%
389

1900


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
None 86.0%
1293
90.2%
248
81.8%
99
86.3%
1640
One 10.4%
157
8.0%
22
12.4%
15
10.2%
194
Two 2.2%
33
0.7%
2
2.5%
3
2.0%
38
Three 0.9%
13
0.4%
1
2.5%
3
0.9%
17
Four 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
5
Five 0.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1504
100.0%
275
100.0%
121

1900


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
None 66.9%
89
75.2%
167
85.6%
101
90.2%
1081
86.1%
1438
One 24.1%
32
17.1%
38
12.7%
15
7.7%
92
10.6%
177
Two 6.8%
9
4.5%
10
0.8%
1
1.2%
14
2.0%
34
Three 1.5%
2
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.8%
14
Four 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Five 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
222
100.0%
118
100.0%
1198

1671


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
None 80.5%
368
87.7%
614
88.4%
556
86.1%
1538
One 15.3%
70
8.6%
60
8.7%
55
10.4%
185
Two 2.8%
13
2.1%
15
1.4%
9
2.1%
37
Three 0.7%
3
1.0%
7
1.0%
6
0.9%
16
Four 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
Five 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
700
100.0%
629

1786


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
None 89.0%
886
87.8%
424
87.5%
35
75.4%
208
81.6%
84
86.3%
1637
One 8.1%
81
8.9%
43
12.5%
5
18.8%
52
12.6%
13
10.2%
194
Two 1.6%
16
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
3.6%
10
2.9%
3
2.0%
38
Three 0.8%
8
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.9%
2
0.9%
17
Four 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
Five 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
483
100.0%
40
100.0%
276
100.0%
103

1897


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
None 86.7%
248
86.0%
888
85.6%
119
86.5%
250
87.1%
122
86.2%
1627
One 10.1%
29
10.4%
107
10.8%
15
10.7%
31
8.6%
12
10.3%
194
Two 1.0%
3
2.0%
21
2.2%
3
1.7%
5
4.3%
6
2.0%
38
Three 1.4%
4
1.0%
10
0.7%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Four 0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Five 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
1033
100.0%
139
100.0%
289
100.0%
140

1887

Bookmark and Share