General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKMINH

About how many minutes a week do you use your home computer for each of the following? -- Paid work or other income-producing activity
  0) 0
  10) 10
  15) 15
  20) 20
  30) 30
  40) 40
  98) Don't know
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 346 86.7% 86.7% -.35
10 2 .5% 87.2% 0
15 2 .5% 87.7% .17
20 1 .3% 88% .35
30 10 2.5% 90.5% .7
40 2 .5% 91% 1.05
Don't know 3 .8% 91.7% 3.08
No answer 33 8.3% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
0 84.9%
79
85.6%
131
90.1%
118
85.7%
18
86.9%
346
10 1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
15 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
20 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
30 1.1%
1
5.2%
8
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
40 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
No answer 11.8%
11
5.2%
8
7.6%
10
14.3%
3
8.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
153
100.0%
131
100.0%
21

398


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 89.1%
172
84.5%
174
86.7%
346
10 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
2
15 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
2
20 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
30 2.1%
4
2.9%
6
2.5%
10
40 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
2
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
3
No answer 6.7%
13
9.7%
20
8.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
206

399


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
0 86.0%
178
85.7%
12
86.6%
58
100.0%
11
87.0%
87
86.7%
346
10 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
15 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
2
20 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
30 4.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
40 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
2
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
3
No answer 6.8%
14
14.3%
2
10.4%
7
0.0%
0
10.0%
10
8.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
14
100.0%
67
100.0%
11
100.0%
100

399


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 87.7%
284
81.1%
43
86.4%
19
86.7%
346
10 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.5%
2
15 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
20 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
0.3%
1
30 3.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
40 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
No answer 7.1%
23
17.0%
9
4.5%
1
8.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
53
100.0%
22

399


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
0 80.0%
12
86.1%
31
85.0%
17
88.5%
247
87.7%
307
10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
15 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
20 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
30 6.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
2.2%
6
2.3%
8
40 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
No answer 13.3%
2
13.9%
5
10.0%
2
6.1%
17
7.4%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
36
100.0%
20
100.0%
279

350


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
0 91.1%
92
84.8%
123
87.1%
121
87.3%
336
10 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
15 1.0%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
20 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
30 2.0%
2
2.8%
4
2.9%
4
2.6%
10
40 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.5%
2
No answer 5.9%
6
9.0%
13
8.6%
12
8.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
145
100.0%
139

385


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 85.2%
184
91.6%
76
81.8%
9
85.7%
60
94.4%
17
86.9%
346
10 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
15 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
20 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
30 2.3%
5
3.6%
3
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
40 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
5.6%
1
0.8%
3
No answer 9.7%
21
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
7
0.0%
0
8.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
83
100.0%
11
100.0%
70
100.0%
18

398


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 78.3%
18
85.7%
162
93.9%
31
86.5%
90
89.6%
43
86.6%
344
10 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
15 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
20 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
30 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
3.0%
1
6.7%
7
2.1%
1
2.5%
10
40 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.5%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
No answer 21.7%
5
10.1%
19
3.0%
1
4.8%
5
6.3%
3
8.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
189
100.0%
33
100.0%
104
100.0%
48

397

Bookmark and Share