General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPWORK

Do you use a computer at work-that is, at a workplace away from your home?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 291 55.6% 55.6% -.47
No 192 36.7% 92.4% .01
No answer 40 7.6% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
62
65.0%
130
56.8%
96
12.0%
3
55.7%
291
No 41.4%
53
30.5%
61
34.9%
59
76.0%
19
36.8%
192
No answer 10.2%
13
4.5%
9
8.3%
14
12.0%
3
7.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
200
100.0%
169
100.0%
25

522


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 58.5%
141
53.2%
150
55.6%
291
No 35.7%
86
37.6%
106
36.7%
192
No answer 5.8%
14
9.2%
26
7.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
282

523


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 58.2%
142
33.3%
5
53.3%
49
76.5%
13
52.9%
82
55.6%
291
No 36.5%
89
53.3%
8
37.0%
34
11.8%
2
38.1%
59
36.7%
192
No answer 5.3%
13
13.3%
2
9.8%
9
11.8%
2
9.0%
14
7.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
15
100.0%
92
100.0%
17
100.0%
155

523


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 55.7%
230
55.0%
44
56.7%
17
55.6%
291
No 37.0%
153
33.8%
27
40.0%
12
36.7%
192
No answer 7.3%
30
11.3%
9
3.3%
1
7.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
80
100.0%
30

523


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 34.8%
8
42.6%
23
53.6%
15
60.9%
220
57.1%
266
No 60.9%
14
46.3%
25
32.1%
9
32.7%
118
35.6%
166
No answer 4.3%
1
11.1%
6
14.3%
4
6.4%
23
7.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
54
100.0%
28
100.0%
361

466


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 56.3%
76
59.5%
113
53.3%
97
56.4%
286
No 37.0%
50
32.1%
61
39.6%
72
36.1%
183
No answer 6.7%
9
8.4%
16
7.1%
13
7.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
190
100.0%
182

507


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 55.9%
160
55.6%
65
75.0%
9
55.0%
44
48.1%
13
55.7%
291
No 36.4%
104
38.5%
45
16.7%
2
36.3%
29
44.4%
12
36.8%
192
No answer 7.7%
22
6.0%
7
8.3%
1
8.8%
7
7.4%
2
7.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
117
100.0%
12
100.0%
80
100.0%
27

522


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
4
48.3%
126
59.1%
26
70.2%
92
77.4%
41
55.7%
289
No 66.7%
20
43.3%
113
34.1%
15
24.4%
32
18.9%
10
36.6%
190
No answer 20.0%
6
8.4%
22
6.8%
3
5.3%
7
3.8%
2
7.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
261
100.0%
44
100.0%
131
100.0%
53

519

Bookmark and Share