General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


INCMINW

For about how many minutes a week do you use your work computer for each of the following? -- Other income-producing activities?
  0) 0
  2) 2
  7) 7
  15) 15
  20) 20
  30) 30
  98) Don't know
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 267 80.7% 80.7% -.47
2 1 .3% 81% -.42
7 1 .3% 81.3% -.29
15 1 .3% 81.6% -.08
20 1 .3% 81.9% .06
30 1 .3% 82.2% .32
Don't know 1 .3% 82.5% 2.11
No answer 58 17.5% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
0 73.3%
55
87.1%
121
80.0%
88
50.0%
3
80.9%
267
2 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
15 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
20 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
30 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 25.3%
19
10.8%
15
18.2%
20
50.0%
3
17.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
139
100.0%
110
100.0%
6

330


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 83.9%
130
77.8%
137
80.7%
267
2 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
15 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
20 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
30 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 14.2%
22
20.5%
36
17.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
176

331


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
0 84.5%
131
42.9%
3
79.3%
46
73.3%
11
79.2%
76
80.7%
267
2 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
15 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
20 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
30 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 12.9%
20
57.1%
4
20.7%
12
13.3%
2
20.8%
20
17.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
7
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
96

331


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 82.3%
214
73.6%
39
77.8%
14
80.7%
267
2 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
7 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
15 0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
20 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.3%
1
30 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 16.5%
43
22.6%
12
16.7%
3
17.5%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
53
100.0%
18

331


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
0 66.7%
6
69.0%
20
73.7%
14
83.1%
202
80.7%
242
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
7 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
15 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
20 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
30 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 22.2%
2
27.6%
8
26.3%
5
15.2%
37
17.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
243

300


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
0 78.8%
67
83.7%
108
80.0%
88
81.2%
263
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
15 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
20 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
30 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 20.0%
17
14.7%
19
17.3%
19
17.0%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
129
100.0%
110

324


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 81.9%
149
83.3%
60
70.0%
7
76.5%
39
80.0%
12
80.9%
267
2 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
7 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
15 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
20 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
30 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 15.9%
29
15.3%
11
20.0%
2
23.5%
12
20.0%
3
17.3%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
72
100.0%
10
100.0%
51
100.0%
15

330


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 30.0%
3
80.4%
119
86.2%
25
80.8%
80
88.4%
38
80.5%
265
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
15 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
20 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
30 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 70.0%
7
18.2%
27
13.8%
4
15.2%
15
11.6%
5
17.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
148
100.0%
29
100.0%
99
100.0%
43

329

Bookmark and Share