General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ECOMMINW

For about how many minutes a week do you use your work computer for each of the following? -- Shopping, paying bills and other household management
  0) 0
  1) 1
  15) 15
  20) 20
  30) 30
  98) Don't know
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 268 81% 81% -.46
1 1 .3% 81.3% -.43
15 4 1.2% 82.5% -.05
20 1 .3% 82.8% .09
30 3 .9% 83.7% .36
Don't know 1 .3% 84% 2.22
No answer 53 16% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
0 70.7%
53
87.8%
122
81.8%
90
50.0%
3
81.2%
268
1 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
15 1.3%
1
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
20 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
30 4.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 24.0%
18
8.6%
12
17.3%
19
50.0%
3
15.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
139
100.0%
110
100.0%
6

330


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 84.5%
131
77.8%
137
81.0%
268
1 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
15 2.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
20 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
30 0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 11.6%
18
19.9%
35
16.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
176

331


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
0 84.5%
131
71.4%
5
81.0%
47
80.0%
12
76.0%
73
81.0%
268
1 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
15 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
6.7%
1
2.1%
2
1.2%
4
20 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
30 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.9%
3
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 12.9%
20
28.6%
2
17.2%
10
13.3%
2
19.8%
19
16.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
7
100.0%
58
100.0%
15
100.0%
96

331


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 81.9%
213
77.4%
41
77.8%
14
81.0%
268
1 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
15 1.2%
3
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
20 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
30 0.8%
2
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 15.0%
39
18.9%
10
22.2%
4
16.0%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
53
100.0%
18

331


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
0 77.8%
7
75.9%
22
73.7%
14
82.3%
200
81.0%
243
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
15 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
1.2%
3
1.3%
4
20 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
30 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.0%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
No answer 22.2%
2
24.1%
7
21.1%
4
14.0%
34
15.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
19
100.0%
243

300


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
0 83.5%
71
82.2%
106
78.2%
86
81.2%
263
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
15 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.8%
2
1.2%
4
20 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
1
30 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 16.5%
14
14.0%
18
17.3%
19
15.7%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
129
100.0%
110

324


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 82.4%
150
77.8%
56
80.0%
8
82.4%
42
80.0%
12
81.2%
268
1 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
15 1.6%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
20 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
30 1.1%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 14.3%
26
16.7%
12
20.0%
2
17.6%
9
20.0%
3
15.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
72
100.0%
10
100.0%
51
100.0%
15

330


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 30.0%
3
79.1%
117
89.7%
26
83.8%
83
86.0%
37
80.9%
266
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
15 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.3%
1
1.2%
4
20 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.3%
1
30 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
No answer 70.0%
7
18.2%
27
10.3%
3
12.1%
12
9.3%
4
16.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
148
100.0%
29
100.0%
99
100.0%
43

329

Bookmark and Share